Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where each group has permissions?

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
I have Windows 2000 server, and of coures, groups for security. The question is: Is there any way to know where each group has permissions? Is there anything in Windows 2000 server? Or is there any third party utility? Thank you.

EFA
0
Comment
Question by:EFA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 11995929
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 11997422
You can try AccessEnum (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/accessenum.shtml) from Sysinternals or DumpSec (http://www.somarsoft.com/) from Somarsoft; both have the ability of going down a directory tree, listing only differences in the permissions for subdirectories. That makes for (sort of ...) concise listings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EFA
ID: 12004873
Thank you cfairley and oBdA, But what I need is that I want to know every group what folders he has permissions on and not what every directory has group permissions. Sorry and thank you for the answer. I'll be gald to see more answers from you. Thank you again.
EFA
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 12037922
You can try that with perms.exe from the W2k Resource Kit:
Perms.exe: File Access Permissions per User
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/perms-o.asp

Or check if ShowAccs.exe (you'll find it under "SIDWalker") from the W2k Support Tools might work for you; this creates a csv file for a given directory which you can import into Excel or whatever to analyze it further.
If you haven't installed the Support Tools yet, do NOT install them from the CD. The current version is here:
Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:EFA
ID: 12082755
Thank you oBdA. I tried ShowAccs.exe and it worked. Although I had to do some extra work, but it was useful. What I did was importing the .csv file to MS Access and then by queries I did what I really wanted. Thank you again.
0