Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default root password for RedHat Linux

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
3,138 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Does anyone know the default root password for RedHat Linux?

Cheers,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DClayden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 11994599
there is no such thing as a default password for a root account.
If you lost your password yuo should boot in to single user so you can reset it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 11994616
How do I do that? On setup, I was asked to setup a user and password, which I did. But, when logged on as this user, if I try and change anything it asks for a root password (which I was never asked to set).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
net_sec_guru earned 375 total points
ID: 12000111
best bet is to reset it...

Boot into single user mode and then do a "passwd" to reset the root password.

If you are running Lilo you can enter the name of the OS you want to boot like: redhat -S (will boot into single user mode).

On an x86 system using GRUB as the boot loader, use the following steps to boot into single-user mode:

If you have a GRUB password configured, type p and enter the password.

Select Red Hat Enterprise Linux with the version of the kernel that you wish to boot and type a to append the line.

Go to the end of the line and type single as a separate word (press the [Spacebar] and then type single). Press [Enter] to exit edit mode.

Back at the GRUB screen, type b to boot into single-user mode.

On an x86 system using LILO as the boot loader, at the LILO boot prompt (if you are using the graphical LILO, you must press [Ctrl]-[x] to exit the graphical screen and go to the boot: prompt) type:

linux single

For all other platforms, specify single as a kernel parameter at the boot prompt.
0