Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No drive letter appears in Win 2000 when I moved a HD from computer A to computer B

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Computer A died this afternoon. Win XP.  I moved the D: drive with my data to computer B which had only a C: drive. Win 2000. Jumpers seems correct as the BIOS says the second disk is there and all the qualites of it are presented accurately. Maxtor 120 GB. (it worked fine in computer A)  When I carry out the sequence My computer to the device manager it says the device is working correctly. When I go to My Computer > manage > disk management   I get a window which indicates the C: (disk 0) drive FAT 32 (healthy) and for the next drive  (disk 1) there is no drive letter and over the "Disk 1" there is a yellow triangle with an ! in it. (I believe this is FTDS) With "dynamic"  underneath it.  Right clicking on Disk  1 and selecting "properties" I get status: foreign  Capacity 0 mb  unallocated space: 0 mb device type: IDE(port 0. Target ID: 1, LUN:0) then Maxtor 6y120L0 (which is what it is) and adapter name: primary IDE channel. In a window below it: Volumes contained on this disk: there is nothing for volume and capacity.

Going back to right clicking on Disk 1 (where there is the yellow caution sign) there is an item "Import fireign disk"  is this what I need to do?

This Q is urget as I need the data to complete a grant application (fortunately I am pretty well backed up, but losing a day is not good ...
0
Comment
Question by:HealthMaps
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11994874
All you need to do is to asign drive letter to the second hard drive;
Right Click 'My Computer' and choose 'Manage' => 'Disk Management' => Right click the second drive and click 'Assign drive letter'... Continue from here...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11994885
Was this Maxtor hard drive part of a dynamic disk group in XP - Simple, Mirrored, RAID-5, Striped, or Spanned volumes?  The import feature you see is only for dynamic disk sets and can delete all of the data on the drive if imported incorrectly.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 800 total points
ID: 11994947
You need first to import the foreign disk, and only then assign it a letter !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11994959
And don´t worry, if it´s in NTFS, Windows 2000 can also read it, even if it is in Dynamic mode, windows 2000 can still read it.

Hope I could help you out !

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ant0n1z
ID: 12000909
do as mcp_jon said. Just import foreign drive assign it a letter and I recommend DO NOT MESS WITH THE ACCESS RIGHTS!!
if you can see the files copy them , do not mess around with the rights,..... been there done that , the world heard me screaming... ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matthew_netcentral earned 1200 total points
ID: 12067164
HealthMaps:

I have had the same exact situation and have had no problems (and I have done this at least 100 times) right clicking, clicking import foreign disk.  It will even remember the drive letter (if not used) that if was previously assigned.  This is not dangerous.  I have a 120GB WD that i use back and forth between two computers, not even with a USB kit, just manually hooking it up, and each time i need to do this.  It works like a charm and i stand by mine and mcp_jon's suggestion.

Adios.

Md@networkcentralusa.com
0