Solved

Blocking email sent to some email addresses

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

We have a lot of emails being sent to email address of users who have already left our company or to wrong email addresses.  These email are being sent from mailing lists or group that the users had subscribed to while they were working for our company.

I want to be able to block all mails being SENT to these addresses.  Can anyone help me achieve this.

Thank you.
Ismail
0
Comment
Question by:ihussain
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 60 total points
ID: 11994721
create a new group in Server address book.
In the configuration document, in the Router ->Inbound Tab, Deny Messagesfrom the folow...filed, place this Group name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihussain
ID: 11994732
By the way, I forgot to mention that we are still using R5.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 65 total points
ID: 11994830
Although the technique is correct, Maddy gives you the incorrect section.

It's in "Deny messages intended for the following internet addresses:  ", inbound intended recipients.

The group should contain the emailaddresses in format name@domain.tld , not the Notes name !

cheers,

Tom
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995001
Ok Tom. Atleast half points for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihussain
ID: 11995573
My mail server sends back an email to the sender notifying them that the email address they are trying to reach is not available in the Public address book.  

Most of the emails that these email addresses are getting are from mailing lists and therefore my email server has to do double the work :- firstly it has to process an email to the unavailable address, secondly it has to notify the other party (which does not accept reply's) that this email address does not exist.

Can I prevent my server from sending a reply back only for these email addreses?  Is there a way by which the server directly deletes the emails that are addressed to the email I specify ?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11996794
The machnism Tom described is designed to do what you want.  The SMTP internet mail server will simplyrefuse to accept the messages as it comes in.  The server sending the message way try to give a non-delivery report back to teh sender, but that IS NORMAL INTERNET OPERATION, and is perfectly fine.  You won't get a "bounce" message back, because all group mailers are designed to assume that some addresses will no longer exist and will cause bouncebacks.
0