Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure Mac OSX 10.3.5 and Active Directory 2003 to work together

Posted on 2004-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Experts;

I have Mac OSX 10.3.5 running on a powerbook G4 and have been searching throughout for a detailed/step by step paper on how to setup my Mac to work with Active Directory on SBS2003 without having a Mac OSX server. The environment we have in the office is fairly simple, 50 WIN PCs, 1 Mac PowerBook G4, 1 F/P Win2K Server and 1 SBS 2003 "test" Server.  I have read howardphillis's replies to one of the topics related to Mac 10 and AD, and followed his steps using the Directory Access program, however my Mac fails to "Bind" and I beleive that this is due to the fact that I have not configured Active Directory properly. After trying to bing and using "company.lanl" for both the forest and domain name, the prompt I get is "An invalid Domain and Forest combination was specified.  You should enter a fully qualified DNS name for the domain and forest (e.g., ads.company.com)."  We only have only one domain setup up under this specific format "company.lan" (so as not to have problems with Mac and .local). We do not have any prefix before "company.lan" in the domain name.

I would appreciate if you can help me with the following:
A- send me details/paper on how to configure Active Directory on SBS2003 to work with Mac 10.3.5 or 10.3.3
B- Then, how to setup and configure the Mac notebook to authenticate and log on to Active Directory.  PS I can currently share files with the SBS2003 shared folder since I have enabled Mac File Serivices on the SBS2003 server, but I am not too sure if this helps much.

The objective is to install Active Directory and then make Entourage 2004 work with Exchange 2003.
Thank you in advance for the helping hand.
0
Comment
Question by:pdaniel5
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 11998099
I'm not sure about the AD stuff, but I can provide some advice about Entourage. Dont. MS mail clients are disasters waiting to happen. The OS X mail client supports exchange servers and is a far superior mail client. Use that instead. Youll save yourself alot of headaches (and question points at EE...;P) in the future.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Petectid earned 800 total points
ID: 11999836
See this site lots of info on here http://www.afp548.com/articles/Jaguar/adintegration.html  Though you will probably find that the server will need some work to?
0