Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you merge using public contacts?

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Exchange 2000 and Outlook 2000.

I am trying to merge into Word 2000 from a public contact folder in Outlook.  This works fine from a local contact folder in Outlook,  but not from a public contact folder.  All the permissions are set to Owner at the moment and I have tried all the other pemission levels (.e.g. publishing editor etc).

Here is the order of what I do,  it is only at the very end where I choose the source of the contacts:

- Open Word
- Tools – Letters & Mailings – Mail Merge Wizard
- Select Document Type – Labels
- Choose Label Type – L7160
- Select Recipients
- Select from Outlook Contacts
- Choose Contacts Folder

If the contacts folder is public then an error message comes up saying "This operation can not be completed because of dialogue or database engine failures. Please try again later."

If the contacts folder is local, and is identical to the public contact folder,  it works fine!

Is it that its just not possible to merge from public contacts?  The permissions are fine so I can't think what else it could be,  I'm not reading too much into the suggested database engine failure.
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 11996726
What happens if you start from Outlook?

highlight the desired contacts - TOOLS - MAIL MERGE
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GDoucette earned 375 total points
ID: 11996840
To my knowledge you can not merge from a public folder.  We have always had to do what you are doing, copy to the local folder then merge from there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12010823
I agree with gdoucette, only solution is to copy to local folder: same problem and same solution....
stefri
0