Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle academic project ideas?

Posted on 2004-09-07
15
Medium Priority
?
1,966 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am looking to undertake an academic Oracle project shortly but Iam suprisingly bereft of interesting project ideas.

In brief therefore, I am looking for project ideas. I am presently taking the DBA certification and we use 9i.

I know it's vague but any interesting ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:rl_marton
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 11995059
The clasic project can be Human Resources using Forms/Reports 6i or 9i.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 11995065
Could u expand on that a little please.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 11996091
what level of academia? If this is for Masters/PHD level, it would really have to be research into a new area (definitely for PHD, for masters "topical" area would probably be enough...)
Other than that, a project that mirrors real-world applications would probably be best. The HR suggestion from schwertner would be good. Or perhaps implement the Java "PetStore" (generic benchmark J2EE application) using Just Oracle products (i.e. non 9iAs, unless this is part of the project...)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 11996553
Create a sports club buddy system.

Player A is available to play sport x between timea1 and timea2.

Player A rates playing Player B at rateAB.
Player B rates .... at rateBA

Book players on courts, pitches at time, location.

Ensure player does not have to be in two places at once and has enough time to recover or travel between games.

Optimize player fulfillment.  Allow for dislikes of players. Allow for ability.  Randomly allocate good & bad players for pure fun and coaching.

ps I used to run a squash night in Munich and this problem just drove me spare.  As courts sometimes overlapped in time players had to be on two coarts at once if I messed up!

Also volunteer roster system, similat problems.  Need certain key staff to open a facility.  Volunteers need to see unfilled sessions via internet, security required to stop burglars getting empty house data.  Different jobs, different skills different availablilies.  Need fair allocation of unpopular slots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 11996841
Just re educational level:

Msc in Information Systems Engineering.

That said not too familiar with Oracle but picking up fast and just started to work towards DBA Cert.

I agree re a topical area. Trying to find something 'interesting'. The HR thing is rather tried and trusted, indeed have done something akin to it already as a personal learning exercise in terms of a student records system.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 11996883
automatic/robot/agent/etc data mining large sets of losely related data could be "interesting". large scale/low cost distributions (WAN, Wireless, etc) could be a good one for Oracle, with 9iRAC, and 10Grid... etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 11996913
I should have added I'm specifically looking for it being in the DBA or development areas.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:cjjclifford
cjjclifford earned 200 total points
ID: 11996968
one or two others...
- A fully automatic database monitoring product, including closed path auto-correction/tuning (OEM, TOAD, Spotlight, tORA, etc all rolled into one) - this would give great indepth knowledge about performance, and all things DBA!)
- (assuming Java available) A drop-in JDBC interceptor to perform SQL analysis and semi-automatic rewrite tuned for Oracle.
- Automatic resource manager planner (for Oracle's database resource manager) - monitor current activity, and help re-distribute resources to cover ongoing needs based on average usage, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dnarramore earned 200 total points
ID: 11997109
How about a voting system that they can use in Florida (and elsewhere)?  Able to handle lots of data and heavy loads as well as return results quickly.  User friendly interfaces, a paper trail, and good security.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 11997541
the voting system for florida would be a good example of the DBMS_RANDOM package :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 11997590
Whatever project you choose, you will need to start with a GOOD data model,
check this site for ideas: http://www.databaseanswers.org/data_models/index.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:randyd
ID: 12002729
Once back on version 5 i wrote a neat little utility that read the data dictionary, parsed the rowids, and created a colored map of disk usage ala Nortons defragmenter -(now part of Windows but with less interesting graphics).

anyway - playing in the data dictionary and creating a nice graphical view of otherwise obfuscated data is the idea.

good luck
randy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rl_marton
ID: 12024139
Hi,

Thanks for the input everyone. Appreciated.

The two ideas I liked the most are:

1. A fully automatic database monitoring product, including closed path auto-correction/tuning (OEM, TOAD, Spotlight, tORA, etc all rolled into one).

2. How about a voting system that they can use in Florida (and elsewhere)?  Able to handle lots of data and heavy loads as well as return results quickly.  User friendly interfaces, a paper trail, and good security.

Difficult to alocate the points, as it's a personal judegment call thing. It's only 100 points so would a 50/50 split suit the two parties concerned [dnarramore, cjjclifford]?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cjjclifford
ID: 12024395
that sounds grand to me... cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnarramore
ID: 12025794
Thanks!  And good luck with your project.
0