Solved

Promise 378 RAID 0 (2+0 stripe) on Asus P4c800 E now reads "offline" and slave drive is now "free" after working fine for months

Posted on 2004-09-07
20
10,022 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I am new to this service and am hoping for help to a problem.

I have an Asus P4c800 E deluxe mainboard with a Raid 0 "performance" stripe using 2 Maxtor 200GB hard drives. This setup has worked without a snag for months, but suddenly when the system boots and the FastTrak 378 utility scans for drives i see that my 2+0 array 1 reads 'offline'.

when i enter the fastbuild utility and view drive assignments it shows that my master drive is assigned to array 1 but that my slave drive is 'free'.

i have considerable data on this array that is not backed up and i need access to ASAP.

1. can you help me get the array online again?
2. will deleting the array and redefining it compromise access to my data?

where do i go from here?

many thanks.

-Ori

0
Comment
Question by:Ori_22
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 350 total points
ID: 11995902
Do not delete anything;
Before doing anything, there are some links may help you get the propper desigion:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/showthread.php?t=11680

But, in-case you need a software that will be able to recover data from the array you created, try to use recovery software.
Heres a link for one (FREE!!!):
http://www.webattack.com/get/restoration.html
http://www.motherboard-forum.com/asus/RAID_Array_Off_Line_on_P4C800E_Deluxe_583450.html

Also checkout for any updated firmware from ASUS (There is a new version might help you, read the 'more...' section)
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P4P800-E%20Deluxe

OR you can get GetBackData which is not free but it support RAID;

Good luck and may god be with you...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11995911
Sorry for the links order, but you will figure it out...
Cyber
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11996083
You might try and reseat the cables. I have had this similar experience with my ABIT IC7 MAX3 with 4 WD Raptors where one of my drives will go off line. I went in and pull the cable on each drive and reseated it. As far as trying to recover Data on a RAID 0 array. I don't believe this is possible. Because you are speading the data across the 2 drives, there is no redundancy. I have yet to see software that can recover complete data on a RAID 0 array. If it can recover anything the data would be corrupt.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11996703
If it is just cable problem - you may (and should) try to reseat them, both at drives and motherboard. Also check power cables.
Is your HDD's SATA or EIDE (since this motherboard supports both RAIDs)? If HDDs are EIDE, you can try WD diagnostic utility to see, if your disk is alive. If it has unrecoverable errors - your data is gone, you can't (AFAIK) restore RAID0 (stripe).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ori_22
ID: 11998528
thanks but i'm afraid this doesn't help much yet. why is the drive now showing as 'free'?

i've already:

1. reset the cables - both ata and power.
2. upgraded the bios - the link that was posted by the way is for the p4p800, not the p4c800 e ...i'm currently using latest 1017 revision.
3. tried connecting to another working and identical system with identical board where i get the same error.

it seems one of the two drives is problematic - the one that reads 'free' - what can i do short of data recovery to read it?

i'm still not clear if i can delete and redefine the array or not.
i followed this thread from Cyber:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/showthread.php?t=11680 and it reads:

"I had to work through another group to get the help I needed.
Passing on what I learned.
First, it was determined that the Array to the Promise 378 RAID 0 setup was currupted. I rebuilt the array and did get to reload the OS (WinXP Pro)
Still having trouble with restore, but I do have backups to work out that issue.
Another area to watch is Jumper Settings on the SATA drives and mixing a matching HDD types.
Clear the BIOS and reset to RAID correctly
Create Array
Load the RAID Controllers before continuing the OS install (F6) at start.
Map out what you want before getting bogged down in side issues."

However, i'm not clear if i delete and redefine my array (assuming it is corrupted) if i will lose my data or not. can someone answer please?

i will look into the data recovery options as well.

...still at a loss. will appreciate help with specifics on RAID 0 options viz a viz Promise controller.

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11998661
If you delete and re-define your array you have lost all your data. I don't see anyway of recovering your data. What you might do in the future is create a RAID 1 array for redundancy or get a couple more drives and create a RAID 0,1 for performance and redundancy. What I do on my RAID 0 is back up every couple nights to a file server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11998693
If you think you have a problematic drive, I would run WD diagnostic program on it. If the drive has always given you problems, I would definitly not include it in a RAID 0 array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ori_22
ID: 11999284
anyone have a link for downloading getbackdata? or any recs on another RAID-supported recovery platform?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ori_22
ID: 11999434
...also in recovering the data from a failed RAID 0 array as indicated above, should i attempt to read the drives individually through separate ide channels, or as the entact but corrupted raid array through the raid controller?

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 350 total points
ID: 11999511
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 150 total points
ID: 11999564
Here's another link you might try:

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ori_22
ID: 11999700
thanks again...

i am trying out raid reconstructor now. it does not seem to 'see' my raid drives, however. should i try them on separate ide channels through the non-raid controller? what do you recommend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ori_22
ID: 11999789
i connected the two drives from the RAID 0 array to the normal IDE channels bypassing the RAID controller and now the Raid software seems to recognize them both - a good sign, i think. i am working with Active Undelete and selected the two drives to have it reconstruct the RAID stripe image...will see how it goes.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 150 total points
ID: 11999794
What I would do is install an OS on an independent drive that is not on the RAID array. Such as on an IDE channel. Boot off of that, install the program and run the program off of the separate IDE drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11999838
Good luck...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ori_22
ID: 12000022
i tried out a few options and the one that seems to work best is Active Undelet   http://www.active-undelete.com/

i connected both RAID 0 drives to my standard IDE channels and booted off of a system drive. Using their RAID utility I was able to identify the 2 separate drives and create a virtual RAID stripe from both.

i ran a simple scan -45 seconds (complete scan seems to take 10+ hours) and the tool seems to have found ALL of my files in their original directory structures.

WOW!!!!

This is fantastic. I'e recovered some of the most essential files and will go through the rest to see if they can be extracted without corruption. This looks very promising so far.

Thank you guys for your help. Please check this tool out for future use.

Best,

Ori
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ori_22
ID: 12000048
...ps there do seem to be limitations in recovering the data once it has been identified - error files, etc.
but a good start just the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ori_22
ID: 12001963
I found with ActiveUndelete 5.1  I was able to recover almost all of my data! even though one of the 2 drives on my RAID 0 were damaged. Some larger video files were corrupted, but 85% recovered just fine. great software.

thanks guys for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Maelfluc
ID: 13822996
I had exactly the same problem, but managed to fix it in 20 secs, after tearing my hair out for a few days.

I found the solution here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/archive/index.php/t-8312.html

But to make a short description:

1) Delete the arrays.
2) Rebuild them again.

This takes less than 20 secs, and after rebooting everything worked 100% as before!

If you look through the raid controller handbook, you should see a notice that deleting the arrays, will NOT delete the data.

Best Wishes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danieloneill
ID: 14252823
Just to confirm Maelfluc's post, I had a similar issue over at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21462846.html which was resolved with your 1) 2) steps -- couldn't have hoped to see my data again in such a complete form really
0