Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between officejet and laserjet printer

Posted on 2004-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
7,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hi

     i want to know the difference between officejet and laserjet printers

plz let me know
0
Comment
Question by:reddy7
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 100 total points
ID: 12000612
Officejet printers are usually all in one printers (fax/scan/print/copy)... Most of the time, they are using INkjet technology.

Laserjet printers are only printers, and are using laser technology..

Voila! :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12000633
Btw, officejet printers are usually used in small business with small needs. If you need to print loads of documents, go with a laserjet printer, and buy all other components separetly.. You'll save alot of money in the long term.. and laserjet printers are more reliable.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hehewithbrackets
hehewithbrackets earned 100 total points
ID: 12051659
Both OfficeJet and LaserJet printers can be all-in-one multifunction machines.

The difference is that OfficeJet's are all inkjet printers and LaserJet's are all laser printers.  So when you compare them, you are really comparing inkjet vs laserjet.

The cost of OfficeJet printers are cheaper, but the cost per printed page is higher.  So if you are doing a large amount of printing, it's cheaper to get a LaserJet.

Color printing is standard for OfficeJet's (inkjet), but color LaserJet's are more expensive although the price has come down dramatically in the last couple of years.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pysches
ID: 12062513
BTw you can now get all in one lasrjet priters with fax scan and print capabilities..
0