Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vlans

Posted on 2004-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Scenario
----------

You have a switched network with about 500 clients on a particular physical subnet. The clients on this subnet are getting their TCP/IP configuration settings from a W2K DHCP server configured with a "superscope" which has two member scopes (multinets).  Each member scope defines a Class C network with default subnet mask. The clients can therefore get an IP address from one or the other scope.

QUESTION
------------

My question is if you were to implement VLANs on the switches, is it possible for members of a VLAN to belong to two different  IP networks?

Thanks.

Hamid




0
Comment
Question by:htavakko
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 600 total points
ID: 11995772
Sure.

-Don
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 900 total points
ID: 11995996
If two subnets exist inside one VLAN, the two subnets will not be able to communicate with each other without some Layer 3 function of the switch, or a router of some type.
0