Solved

How can we lock control pannel.........

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
4,946 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
How can we lock control pannel is there any software for it.
0
Comment
Question by:fahimabid
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 11995222
Hi fahimabid,
It really is dependent upon your situation.
What operating system?
Are you using FAT/32 or NTFS?
For most of the new Windows OS's - and using NTFS, you can eliminate access by locating the control.exe file (in %systemroot%(usually winnt or windows)\system32) and right-click it, choose properties and explicitly deny access to the accounts you want to prevent using it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gemchest
ID: 11996567
Hi fahimabid

To add to sirbounty's answer, there's some function called policy editor or sth like group policy function..

cheers,
Luis
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
texasjpm earned 50 total points
ID: 11997224
Start > Run > 

Type mmc

Click Console > Add/Remove Snap-in

Click Add

Select group policy

Click finish

Click Close

Click OK

Under the console root expand User Configuration

Then expand Administrator Templates

Click on control panel

On the right click on Disable Control Panel and select properties

Select enable
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11997271
Here hide whatever you need to manually, read up on this...

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/909/ for hiding particulars applets inside control panle
and
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/543/ to hide the control panel itself

:)

pjcrooks2000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:razorwolf
ID: 12000491
I use a tool without the need to edit anything by hand. It can make more then only hide the control panel.

take a look at http://www.softheap.com/secagent.html

its worth a try :^)

RazorWolf
0