Solved

Position of text at right ahen using Action Button

Posted on 2004-09-07
36
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have an ACTION BUTTON (New Form). when I click this Action Button I need to display few lines of text on the right with the view that is already available with(that is the text should be in the right side of the view in which the action button is present.
0
Comment
Question by:priyapurushoth
  • 17
  • 12
  • 4
36 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995286
Req: When click an Action button, text should be moved to right of the column in view.

if I understood you properly, this cannot be done.

You want to access view properties through action button, which is not possible.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11995302
Don't understand. You talk about a view, is that a NotesView? Placement of text on a view is impossible. It might be possible though to put the view inside a frame and display a text in another frame. Please explain a little bit better, e.g. what are you trying to accomplish, in functional terms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995305
I am using navigator to do this. but with navigator it positions to left. what are the other possible ways to do this.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995313
you can't place text to right from a navigator/View.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995337
I have a notes view and I have an action button in this view. this view is to list the members. WIth the action button(new form) I can create a new member. But now I want to display few lines of text when this action button is clicked.I have few other action buttons also in the same view to do something else. So I want to display the text at the right side of the view when the(new form) action button is clicked. Previously I am using a navigator to display the text but it shows up in the left side of the view. How can I do this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995361
what u want to display a help or some text? Can u tell me what is the use of it?

if it is very important, then create a formula with
res:=@Prompt([OK];"YourTitle";"Your Message goes here");
@if(res=1;@Command([Compose];"newform");@Return(""))
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11995363
There might be one more option: an embedded view in a form, with SaveOptions=0. It's just a thought, I never tried it.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995379
Then how can I do this? I have an other problem I want to get the column value using a formula based on the form name. That is if the form name is "XYZ" then column3 should use the formula field1value+field2value. How can I do this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995389
For the column, use like this:
@If(Form="xyz";field1:field2;field3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995392
it is just a text like this " you are not bale to create new member now. For further assistance call 123-456-768. Thanks".
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 100 total points
ID: 11995404
For that;
@Prompt([OK];"Warning";"you are not bale to create new member now. For further assistance call 123-456-768. Thanks.")
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995564
Ok with the warning but for the column value. I am able to display the value with a field but I have to add two fields to get the column value. How can I do that?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995626
What u want? When should display Msg box and when should add 2 fields?
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995641
Can I display a bitmap in this prompt command?If so how can I do that?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995658
No, u can't.

Instead u can creatre a form and place the bitmap and your msg and call it in @Dialogbox function
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995663
display msg box is working fine. The 2 fields are added in the view for a column value. eg. I have three columns Product, Volume, Price . According to the form name I have to calculate values for VOlume and Price with formulas like (Quantity + “MWHR”). How can I do this?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995677
with 20 points, you are asking so many questions.
Increase the points.

I already told how to do that:
@if(Form="YourFormName";@Text(Quantity)+@Text("MWHR");"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995755
Sure I will increase the points. How to use Dialog box? I have used like this.@DialogBox("dbreq";[NoCancel];"Warning") but dialog boxes are associated with documents right? But I dont want that way How can I do then?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995777
u acn use SaveOPtions field and default value as 0.
So, it won't save any docs. Since your requirement is like that to use image , then use the form option.
When clicked a actin button, users will see form in a Diaolgbox mode.
So, it is easy to implement this.

Hope u got my point.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995794
if you want image with prompt, then use Form.

else,
Use @Prompt as I said before.

Is your image a new image created by your company or Lotus Notes given image you are talking about?

U can try this also:

Lotus Script:

Msgbox "You r warning message",64,"title"

Place the abover line between  SubClick and end sub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995854
I dont get you with Saveoptions.

I am using the image created by company.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11995937
first open the database in Designer.
go to image resources and upload the image.

And create a form.

In the form place the image and type your text.

Create a field: SaveOptions, Editable, and default value is ZERo. this won't save any documents.

Now save the form giving a name.

In the view, create an Actin Button, and use @DialogBox("YourFORMName"; [AUTOHORZFIT] : [AUTOVERTFIT] : [NOCANCEL] : [NONEWFIELDS] : [READONLY]; "Help")
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11995999
Very Sorry If I am disturbing you a lot. I am new to this technology.

Is there any other way to get that image without selecting a document? Because they want it to be done that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 11996058
With the fields I am not able to do the way you suggested.

Whenever there is an array field, the formula should find the minimum and maximum values in the array.  If they are different, then it should build a text of the form
Minumum value to maximum value
For example, if the array is
  100.02
   55.64
   88.25
   101.03
the text should read
   55.64 to 101.03

Volume: depends upon the Form
Form      Formula
Clex      Daily_volume (array)  + “MMBTU/day”
Chys      Volume (array) + quantityRate
Ebasis      Notnl
Eyindex      Notnl
Eoption      Notnl
Egyswap      Notnl
Prswap      Quantity + “MWHR”
PIONS      total_notnl + “MWHR”



Please suggest me on this.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11996102
Since I am going home, I can't answer right now.

this will take some time to type.

For teh array, make the column as Ascending and play with it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11996776
This may sound a bit harsh to you, but it is well-meant critique.

For 20 points, or 500, you're asking a lot of questions. Am I correct if I detect a gap in your knowledge about Notes development? How do you think we found out how to do the things you want, how to discard ideas that cannot be done even before they are tried, and how to do things "the Notes-way", all without EE? Several suggestions come to mind:
1. follow a training in Notes development
2. do a distance learning training
3. get the Designer Help database and learn it inside out
4. get tutorials on Notes (see www.lotus.com/ldd, and look for documentation)
5. grab a Lotus-developed template and study how they done it
6. visit Notes-related websites for the same purpose (there are lots of them)
7. read, re-read and re-re-read the available Help
8. start with an easy application, and don't make it too fancy (with action buttons placing text somewhere)
9. lots of trial and error
10. goto 1

I assume you know that Notes is completely different from any SQL-based database. There are no Tables or Records, Forms do different things, and the languages that can be used are different.

Don't get me wrong, we all want to help you, with any question you have about Notes. I consider it very important that you show that you know what you want, but that your initiatives to accomplish what you want didn't work. If possible write your requirements as completely and detailed as can be, so we don't have to just assume what you want.

In my opinion, your question was answered with already the first comment by Madheeswar. You didn't like the answer, but that isn't important. You got your chance to dwell on the functionality-side a bit, and we gave you some guidance and ideas. Please use those ideas and your own resourcefulness to find the end of the tunnel. There is so much to be learned that way...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12003759
priyapurushoth  promised to increase points. But never up the points.
So, I got really disappointed.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12003763
Sjef,
thanks for the big post. it should give some idea to priyapurushoth
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyapurushoth
ID: 12004313
Madheeswar I have increased the points sorry for the delay. I am really very very new to lotus notes I am working on it on my own without any training. Thats y I am very down to basic.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12004347
Priyapurushoth,
Really I am telling. I lost interest in this question. check from starting how many questions I have answered till now.

I will tell the logic. For you, without any knowledge on Notes, it will be difficult to tell.

Since this gets into complex.

Iwill try my best to make it simple as possible.

1) U want to display the least value as first in a view column. (the field used is a Multivalue field) . -->Right

2) U want to add some text besided the above values --Right

3) Single value fields are there and u want to add text beside it. --right

4) And when user clicks on NewForm button from the view, it should prompt a text.(This I answered before. Upto you to decide whether u want to use Form or @Prompt. Try using both and u will know difference.).

And last, increase the points. 100 is not sufficient.

And please read Help for more information.

Sjef is right. If you are newbie, then its recommended to read notes manual and procedd.

We can point in right direction. There should be efforts from your side .

-Thanks
mady
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12703964
75 to me

25 for my friend Sjef.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12704123
Hi Madhees, you can have them all, you did most of the work here. Questions like these don't really make you happy, do they? It's a pity points cannot be increased by CV's...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12704192
Thanks Sjef.

yeah. This question really irked me.
0