Solved

C#.Net Vs VB.Net discussion

Posted on 2004-09-07
10
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15

Hi,

Microsoft is promoting the ASP.Net & VB.Net combination while the whole industry is prefers the ASP.Net & C#.Net combination?

I want to know why? Could you provide me some stuff go through?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:indiagenious
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 25 total points
ID: 11995277
I'v heard form M$ enegniers that they prefer c#. But it really doesn't matter wit the CLR, they are compatible.

Here is some conversion in MSDN. I think you could get some idea from it.

--------
Q: Can you discuss any advantages C# would have over Visual Basic (VB) in
terms of the framework?

Anders Hejlsberg: Regarding C# vs. Visual Basic, it really primarily comes
down to what you already know and are comfortable with. It used to be that
there was a large perf difference between VB and C++, but since C# and
VB.NET use the same execution engine, you really should expect the same
perf. C# may have a few more "power" features (such as unsafe code), and
VB.NET may be skewed a bit more towards ease of use (e.g. late bound
methods calls), but the differences are very small compared to what they
were in the past.

Q: Ok, can you contrast C# with VB.NET? Questions usually come in the form
of "I know you guys say VB.NET and C# let you do the same thing, but C# was
designed for the CLR, so I don't believe you when you say VB.NET is just as
good."

Anders Hejlsberg: Regarding C# versus VB.NET, the reality is that
programmers typically have experience with either C++ or VB, and that makes
either C# or VB.NET a natural choice for them. The already existing
experience of a programmer far outweighs the small differences between the
two languages.
------

For ASP.NET app, it supports VB.NET and C# simontaneously. One major
concept of .NET is language independence. The core difference between
VB.NET and VC#.NET remain primarily syntax and semantics. This will ideally
be the case with most .NET-based languages (e.g., Perl, Java, Smalltalk,
COBOL).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 11995296
also this is fun to read : http://groups.google.com/groups?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=vb%2Enet+vs+c%23

my point,.. don't fuss about it too much. But ask yourself what kind of people are in the cummunity of vb and in the community of c#? Would there be a difference in knowledge? I'm not aswering tose questions! You might call it a Flame.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Desp
Desp earned 25 total points
ID: 11996235
TAD has given the reference of this article once in am earlier question:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308470
this white paper really shows clearly what are the differences between the two. i hope this will be of help to you/
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a_goat
ID: 12044906
I ran with C# because I feel like it gives me greater control over what is happening and it forces me to have better habits.  

With VB, I don't really like the way events are wired up by default (if I remember correctly there are two ways to wire up events, and two ways to do the exact same thing get confusing) and everything is just too fuzzy

With C#, code is tighter, more concise and it's pretty consistent.  Also, because you don't have the opportunity to change Option Explicit to Option Off, you're not even tempted to.

Plus, I think the C# project dialog boxes are cleaner and easier to navigate.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 12245719
Questions of the “what is better category”, are rather vague. It’s my recommendation that all experts participating should receive points. Since it’s a taste issue, it’s rather sad the questioner didn’t post any other comments and thereby leading the question a certain desired path.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Desp
ID: 12245732
agreed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a_goat
ID: 12247617
ditto
0