Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vc++ 6 get stuck on compilation error

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am using vc++ on windows 2000.

The 'err' example project consists of a single file 'main.cpp':

#include <iostream.h>

void main()
{
     cout << "Hello world\n" ;
}
I get this in the 'Build' tab below:
Compiling...
main.cpp
Linking...

err.exe - 0 error(s), 0 warning(s)

Everything is OK when I compile the application and compilation passes, linking is OK and it runs without a problem.

If I have a compilation error (the string 'err' after the cout command):

#include <iostream.h>

void main()
{
     cout << "Hello world\n" ;
     err
}
 I get this in the 'Build' tab below:
Compiling...
main.cpp
D:\Applications\PCBA\err\main.cpp(7) : error C2065: 'err' : undeclared identifier
D:\Applications\PCBA\err\main.cpp(7) : error C2143: syntax error : missing ';' before '}'

And the application (vc6) get stuck.
I can not stop the compilation or any other thing.
The only thing I can do is CTRL+ALT+DEL end the vc6 task and reopen it.
This happens on every application on any compilation error.
I have uninstalled the vc++ (also the MSDN) and reinstalled it but it did not solve the problem.
What should I do ???

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ramyaniv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 11995304
Please try to reinstall your Windows or try to repare it. You can start up your computer with Windows 2000 botable CD then choose repair option. Then try VC IDE again.

Thanks
-FA
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 11995330
Before repairing or reinstalling your Windows please try to restart your computer and then try a new project in your IDE and test your code with err.

Thanks
-FA
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 500 total points
ID: 11996068
Install the latest service pack for VC++.  Search Microsoft downloads for the link.

That should help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mte01
ID: 12000552
Check the Drive (D Drive) that you are compiling on for any disk errors using the chkdsk utility in the DOS command window.

Also try installing VC++ 6.0 on another drive
0