Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send on behalf of a grp. on a Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello.. been looking around in forum and found some links about it.. but cant seem to locatre the Advanced Features, in Active Directory Users and Computers on my smb 2003 server. (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5BLN%5D;327000)

Anyone that can help me out here..

Regards

Kristoffer
0
Comment
Question by:KristofferDTC
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11995301
In active "directory and users" locate the view (i think) menu at the top of the MMC and locate "advanced..." Make sure its ticked.
Atleast thats the way it is in W2K
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1500 total points
ID: 11995552
Hi KristofferDTC,

in win2k3 there is no advanced button as described by mattisflones. there is just a tab called exchange advanced in aduc. they have removed the view feature.

Hope This helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:KristofferDTC
ID: 11996246
Ahh ok.. i found that.. but i cant seem to figure out how to get a user to answer/send on behalf of a group ?? is that possible ?

Kristoffer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11997028
i think it depends on the type of group,,, what type of group do you have? a distribution group, secuity group? does the group have an email address?  is it a domain local, global or universal group?
0