Solved

DLL security

Posted on 2004-09-07
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

We have a web application. How can I porevent the usage of activeX dll components used in the application by others after it is hosted?

Com component is written in VB.

Thanks in advance

Riyasjef
0
Comment
Question by:riyasjef
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 11995346

Also the server-side scripting in asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrpersonality98
ID: 11995718
I can provide you a hardware based solution for it. Where are you based?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 11995870

India.
A hardware based solusion?
I mean something in the code which prevents the access.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fitcher
ID: 11998047
Your application is on a windows IIS server? (presumed),  the user that IIS uses to execute .dlls is IWAM_machinename.  If this is the only user permitted to execute the dll then no one (other than the VB process) should be able to use the dll.
Not sure this is the answer you are looking for.  Not real clear on the question.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:riyasjef
ID: 11999161
Hi fitcher

I did'nt mean that.  Even if the dll is copied and registered in another system? It should not work..It should be specific to our application only..

For example, we can check whether the current url contain, some domain name and if it is ok then proceeds ....

Is it a good idea to protect copying dll? or some other ideas?

Riyasjef
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 11999592
>  Even if the dll is copied and registered in another system? It should not work..

short answer: impossible that it not runs on other system
long answer: you can obfuscate your code and usage so that other trying to decompile or use it have some more walls to climb, but in the end its possible to use it somehow
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jimwasson
jimwasson earned 100 total points
ID: 12000183
You might wish to take a look at activex control licensing:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/components/activex/licensing.asp
0