Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raid 5 space question

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi,

I have been asked to build a server with raid 5 that has two hot spares.

Heres the setup.

8 * 136.72GB hard drives.

Now here's the question. this comes to 1093.76, now in raid 5 mode it actually comes to 957.04GB. the 957.04GB does this include a hot spare, or is it just for parity?

If i create a hot spare then i only get 820.32GB, so two hot spares would be even lower.

I've looked at the array manager and there are no hot spares listed.

As you can see i'm not really upto speed with raid 5.

thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:mtw79_matt2
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 11995377
With two hot spares, you will get about 680GB of storage.
Raid 5 has the equivalent of one full drive capacity sacrificed for the overhead of the parity information that is striped across the drives.  Naturally the two hot spares gives up two more.
What type of array card/hardware are you using?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 11995406
http://www.acnc.com/04_01_05.html

Shoudl explain whatever you need to know... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtw79_matt2
ID: 11995413
Thanks for the speedy reply,

thats what i thought would happen just needed it confirmed.

I'm using a PERC 3 card.
0