?
Solved

VB + Crystal Reports packaging

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

We are developing an application using VB 6.0 and crystal reports 10 for reports.
We have some queries regarding packaging the application :

1. How do we package the crystal reports with the application? Do we have to install crystal reports on the machine we are deploying the application?

2. While deploying the application  some of the Dll's are moved to system32 directory ? We need to avoid this and want to move the dll's to a folder we specify.? Or can we copy the required dll's into one folder and set the path in the enviroment before we execute the application executable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:d_lalit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
_agj_ earned 75 total points
ID: 11995601
nope...no installation of CR(Crystal rpts) on the destination machine is required.

packaging should work fine if the configuration files for CR are fine and the reference to CR in the application is fine. In that case u just use the package and dep wiz to simply package. It should include the relevant files.

However, there are are some issues that generally come in thanks to the config files not being proper (even with a correst install).

Try out the basic packaging and see wat issues come up.

while deploying, u can choose to copy all these into another directory than system32 if u wish.
U can do this either by editing the setup.lst file that is generated by the PDW or in the wizard itself, thougth that might be a lilttle more difficult (copying and pasting).

With the crystal reports dlls, u wudnt have to set any path. The registering of the dlls which would be done by the installer should take care of it.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 75 total points
ID: 11998402
Crystal developed merge modules to help with this problem

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/cr10_rdc_merge_modules.zip.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_lalit
ID: 12073264
Hi,

Sorry for the delay in reply... i have changed the setup.lst to install the dll's in the directory specified by me....But when i put the directory with all the Dll's and executable to a machine that  does not have VB or crystal reports installed i am not able to run the exe....

Also in the package generated by VB there is a MDAC_TYP.exe..does this register some dll's in system32...?

In short what I want to do is put all the required dll's and VB executable (Project.exe) and put it on a machine where there is no Vb or crystal reports....I don't want to run the setup generated by VB as I have to package with some other applications not developed in VB...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12080222
Crystal expects some dlls to be in specific locations and they (according to my last conversation on the topic with Crystal) must be in those directories.  At this time I forget which dlls and where but some need to go to system32.

MDAC may install some dlls.  I don't recall where they get loaded but system32 is a good guess.

Yu may be able to do that if you install the Crystal dlls with the application in its directory.

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12166268
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0