Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change Office 2003 menu languages

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using an Italian version of Office 2003. Is there anyway I can change the menu languages to English?
0
Comment
Question by:stormriderben
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12000895
Have you read these articles already:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/three/intd03.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/three/intd05.htm

and specifically:
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/xp/three/intb04.htm

To change the menu language I believe you want to change the "User Interface Language" setting.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Belthazor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12013930
Hi stormriderben,

You can't change the UI language. Using an italian (localized version) of Office means only having one language. You would have to use the Mulitlingual version of Office, which is a separate Product (you'd have to buy it).

Belthazor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 12014379
Hi again stormriderben,

    Unfortunately, Belthazor is correct on that. See here:

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/four/ch14/IntB03.htm
0