Solved

IE 6 problem default prefix problem

Posted on 2004-09-07
14
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I had a rather difficult situation where my PC got into virus problem. Though I recovered from it - I am facing a problem as detailed below.  For e.g.  earlier I used to type "mail.yahoo.com" and the address used to get completed and the page appears but now it doesn't appear and I am getting the a page like "C:\Documents and Settings\N4741\Desktop\#mail.yahoo.com" where N4741 is my userid (which has administrator right as well). But surprisingly my registry is having the entries like (DefaultPrefix and Prefixes under URL in the registry correctly set). Still its not working.
Hope somebody would be able to help me.
0
Comment
Question by:subrap
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:webtrans
ID: 11995485
what is the virus name?
from symantec u can get all needed info
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11995499
are all the prfixes there?
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\
Windows\CurrentVersion\URL\DefaultPrefix]
@="http://"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\
Windows\CurrentVersion\URL\Prefixes]
"ftp"="ftp://"
"gopher"="gopher://"
"home"="http://"
"mosaic"="http://"
"www"="http://"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 11997956
Yes, it would be helpful to know which virus you had problems with, it could point out what the problem with your system was.

LucF
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 75 total points
ID: 11997980

This registry patch repairs the corrupted or altered (spyware) HTTP prefixes

http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/RepairDefaultPrefix.reg

From:

Dealing with Unwanted Spyware and Parasites
http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:subrap
ID: 12000082
There were not one but many a worms and hijackers - like coolsearch, msbb, mslagent etc and also my ODBCinst file got affected. I had run Spybot and it listed a lot of these unwanted entries and some unwanted BHO (Business Helper Objects). I deleted all of them from the registry entry as well as from the disks. It took me a while to clear all these manually. I didn't find a freely downloadable version of Hijackthis at that point.

And yes the registry is as per the normal condition - all the "Prefix" entries and also the "DefaultPrefix" entry is there.

but during this cleaning process many of the other entries were quarantined. blue_zee has rightly pointed out that the URLSearchHooks entry was missing as it was quarantined and after I put the entry back, it started working like before. I would sincerely thank you all for your extremely helpful gestures but would accept the solution provided by blue_zee.

as a fall out of the earlier worm/hijacker problems I am also not being able to open my Hotmail Account - its only showing me a blank page everytime I input userid/password combination. could anyone tell me whether I am missing something in the internet explorer settings.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 25 total points
ID: 12000486
>>I didn't find a freely downloadable version of Hijackthis at that point.<<
That's pretty strange, hijackthis is free of charge in any way...
http://www.aumha.org/freeware/freeware.php#hjt
Direct download link at: http://www.aumha.org/downloads/hijackthis.exe
Although, if you plan to use it, please DON'T just post your logfile here, but see http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english and post your logfile in the box there to get it analized. If you're having doubts about any lines, report them here and we'll be able to tell you if the're safe or not.

For your https problem (hotmail) please re-register some dll's, do so by typing the following comments in Start => Run.

regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll

Otherwise, please take a look at:
How to troubleshoot situations where you cannot complete MSN sign-up or connect to SSL secured (128-Bit) Web sites by using Internet Explorer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813444

Good luck,

LucF
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12001013

Glad you found my info useful.

And good news are always great...

I hope LucF's suggestions are also helpful.

Cheers,

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:subrap
ID: 12004473
Thanks LucF for your suggestions. I have tried to re-register all these services and successfully done them baring one "sccbase.dll". it says that the module is missing. could you tell me how to get/repair that file. Till now I havenot been able to open my hotmail account. I have win2000 as OS and do you think the settings provided in the microsoft support URL would be applicable to my case as well. Also I have several sites that are marked by Spybot as unsafe and the cookies and content from those sites are blocked but hotmail is not one of them. I have SSL2.0 and SSL3.0 both checked and have a 128 bit IE6.0 update SP1. I am wondering whether I need to unset/set some other IE settings to make it work.

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12007059
Don't worry about sccbase.dll, win2k doesn't have it :) You never mentioned if you had win2k or winXP, so I included it on the list :)

>>I am wondering whether I need to unset/set some other IE settings to make it work.<<
Try setting them to defaults, it can never hurt :)

What you never said is what virus you where having problems with previously, but as you had an awful lot of ad/spyware, and some of them might have changed your TCP/IP stack or winsock, you might want to try this tool to reset them to defaults:

http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_winsockxpfix.html
(Don't be confused about the name, the tool is made for winNT/win2k/winXP)

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12033736
actually this type of problem arised because of cruppted registry (some website add their entry in registry for their product )

 open internet explorer property page and set your home page about blank - click apply - click ok , after this run this tools.
              •      RepairDefaultPrefix.reg <http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/RepairDefaultPrefix.reg>
Repairs the corrupted or altered (spyware) HTTP prefixes

  you are also do this find out the website which create you problem( through history ) find out this entry in registry through edit - find and delete all this entry.

dheerendra
(Network Engineer )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12033904
dheeruthakur,
Please don't duplicate suggestions by others. The registry entries where allready pointed out by PeteLong at http:#11995499 and the reg fix was allready pointed out by blue_zee at http:#11997980

And even more, the default prefix problem is solved allready, just another problem arrized. (https problems)

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:subrap
ID: 12043225

Hi all,

Thanks all for all your suggestions. I have finally decided to go back to IE5 version that I previously had before installing IE6. The hotmail account now worked. I dont have a clue what exactly was causing the problems. I tried with the default settings as well.
Anyway I would like to divide the points between blue-zee and LucF for their valuable suggestions that would definitely help me in future as well.

Thanks,
Subrap
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12043329

Well done and thanks for the feedback.

This link will tell you how to split the points:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/help.jsp#hi69

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 12044443
Thanks :)

LucF
0