[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Block moving to next record when using mouse scrollwheel

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Got a stupid problem and don't know how to solve it:

When a user is filling out a form in my access data project and he uses the scrollwheel of his mouse, a new record is inserted.
Even when I set the properties of the form not to allow new records.

How can I use the scrollwheel to scroll down on the form instead of adding a new record. Is there an mousewheel event or something else that can be used to bind another action in access on the mousewheel?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:deurklink
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:will_scarlet7
ID: 11995746
I don't know of a way to trap the mouse wheel to execute a function other that going to the next record, but you can turn the mouse wheel off for your Access database. Check out Stephen Lebans' utility for this:

http://www.lebans.com/mousewheelonoff.htm
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 150 total points
ID: 11995821
Access 2002 exposes the MouseWheel function, which you could use to trap the scroll ... I'm not sure if you could force the page to scroll down (your form really shouldn't require the user to scroll down/side-to-side anyway, but that's another topic) ... if you're using 2000 or 97, you'll have to use the code at the link above. There's also code on the MS site that shows how to build a .dll, but the code provided by will's link is much better, IMO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deurklink
ID: 11996177
Scrolling down the form itself is indead not good, but it would be intresting if you could scroll down in e.g. a large input textbox.
I'd like to accept both sollutions, but I'm working in Access 2002 (access data project ;-), so LSM, thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chrisamuel
ID: 12453112
Why is it bad to scroll down a form?
0