Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Abort in OnBeforeDelete?

Posted on 2004-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I have a TClientDataSet and want to display my own confirmation dialog when a user wants to delete a record. So I decided to use TDataSet.OnBeforeDelete to accomplish this.
My problem is now, if the user selects "no", how do I prevent the DataSet from deleting the record?
I haven't found a method for this purpose yet, although I'm quite sure there has to be one.
I guess it's very easy....

thx for your help,
Wyverex
0
Comment
Question by:Wyverex
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11995812
Abort;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wyverex
ID: 11995836
TDataSet doesn't know a method called Abort though...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpana earned 400 total points
ID: 11995843
i know it doesn't ...

just use as:

if .... then
  Abort;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11995853
Abort raises a silent exception, so it will exit the current procedure without making the post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wyverex
ID: 11995886
Ah. Didn't know that there was something like this in Delphi.
Thx alot!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11995887
btw, this is in the Delphi help.
check the Delphi Help for BeforeDelete event.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11995894
you welcome :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wyverex
ID: 11995909
>> btw, this is in the Delphi help.
>> check the Delphi Help for BeforeDelete event.

Yes, I've seen that before. But I always thought Abort is a member of TDataSet. And because I couldn't find it in TDataSet I later forgot to look elsewhere ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11996835
:-)) funny,
the solution is in the title
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11996848
yes :-)
0