[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delivery status notification delay errors when sending mail.

Posted on 2004-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
52,726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are running Exchange 2003 in an AD environment. When our users send mail it works well except to the following specific addresses i.e xxxx@gpg.gov.za and ppp@kzntranzport.gov.za we get an NDRs with the following message body ,
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

Your message has been successfully relayed to the following recipients, but the requested delivery status notifications may not be generated by the destination.
xxx@Kzntransport.gov.za    
OR

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

     ppp@gpg.gov.za

But when these people send mail back to our server, We do receive the emails.  The deliver status notification on our server is set to 12 hours. Please help as am desperate.

rgds
godfreym@ananzi.co.za







0
Comment
Question by:Mfana
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
ID: 11996051

The DNS states the "Your message has been successfully relayed to the following recipients" ... this is not a failure notification ...  your last sentence states you receive emails from them ... so I'm not sure what the problem is? Did you mean that when they send .. you don't receive emails? Can you receive emails from other domains?

Are the gpg.gov.za users receiving NDR failure notifications if so?

Please provide more info ...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 11996401
"but the requested delivery status notifications may not be generated by the destination." - the mail has been relayed to the destination server but the delivery status notification which was requested from your end has not been acknoledged by the destination server. They might have disable delivery reports notification from thier end.


"Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed" - The delivery to the destination server has been delayed. there are many reasons for this
1.poor internet bandwidth
2.connection timed out
3.large message size.

Create an SMTP connector to the destination domain forward the mail to your ISP smart host to resolve the issue.

Hope this helps you!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 300 total points
ID: 11996411
Create an SMTP connector to the destination domain  or forward the mail to your ISP smart host to resolve the issue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mfana
ID: 11996822
Taking my explanation further :
When we send to other domains, we do not get the error or NDR. And when users from these domains(gpg.gov.za and kzntransport.gov.za) sends us mail it comes through fine. The problem is encountered only when we send mail to them and they do not receive from our domain but as I said they can send to our domain.

I hope this clarifies.

G0dfrey@ananzi.co.za
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 13566199

How did you end of fixing this?  I am having the same problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BCrea
ID: 14397718
We are having the exact same problem as well.  I've checked with technet, done tons of goolge searches and varified settings all over the place.  Still have'nt come up with an answer.  Is this an exchange 2003 bug?  Does anyone know?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 14402237
we ended up reloading exchange over the top of itself and it cleaned itself up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BCrea
ID: 14465849
Thanks for the reply!  I'll give that a shot.  Is it the SMTP sink that may have got corrupt and the reinstall repaired it.  I think our problem started when we added a third party disclaimer software on the server.  That's when emails would appear to be delivered but the clients would not recieve the message.  The fix to this situation we removed the disclaimer software components.  Everything seems to work but there are still certain domains we cannot send to.

Is reinstalling exchange 2003 over itself a safe and clean thing?  Will it incorporate all the settings?

Thanks

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 14465903
Yes it is clean.  No problems.  We kept all the settings.
0