Solved

452: Too Many Recipients

Posted on 2004-09-07
19
943 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have just upgraded to Exchange 2003 from 5.5. Every things seems alright except when my users try to send out emails with numerous recipients. They recieve a "452 too many recipients" error. I have checked the global setting in Exchange and it is set to unlimited. Is there another setting that I need to adjust?
0
Comment
Question by:jhawk3
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 250 total points
ID: 11995912
Hi jhawk3,
Check your default SMTP Virtual Server properties and see if the number of recipients per message are limited to...something less than 120.
Also check this: http://support.microsoft.com/defaul...kb;EN-US;126497


Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11995921
ignore the <<something less than 120>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawk3
ID: 11995950
No, The box is unchecked. I assume that this means that it is unlimited. Am I correct? Also, The link that you gave is dead. Please repost. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11995963
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawk3
ID: 11996158
This article seems like it applies to if I want to put a limit on the amount of recipiets.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11996244
RFC 2821 section 4.5.3.1 mandates the minimum number of recipients any SMTP
implementation supports to be 100. This is for inbound.

Exchange 2003 will send outbound as many recipients as the remote server
supports. So essentially, as many recipients until the remote server returns
RFC 2821 452 (Too many recipients) or  RFC 821 552 (Incorrect Too many
recipients) also.

recipients buffer
      The minimum total number of recipients that must be buffered is
      100 recipients.  Rejection of messages (for excessive recipients)
      with fewer than 100 RCPT commands is a violation of this
      specification.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11996255
From a newsgroup post:

outbound, there is no way to configure Exchange 2000/2003 to do this.
This was possible in Exchange 5.5. The behavior with Exchange 2003 is to
send as many recipients until a 452 or 552 error. You may be able to
workaround this to suit what you want by installing an IIS SMTP relay server
acting as a smarthost that has a limit of 24 recipients inbound. If Exchange
now sends 900 messages, it will have to split them up in chunks of 24
because the IIS SMTP relay will reject after the 25th recipient.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11998871
sorry all i can find is this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315119 

I believe there is a limit on number of recipients by default, not sure what it is off hand, on the exchange server do you receive any error numbers? other than the 4.5.2 in event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawk3
ID: 11999027
The event log does not show any error on the server. The error is kicked back to the user in a undelivered message format.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11999041
My post gave you the awnser.... how many people do your users send email to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawk3
ID: 11999053
There is only one user that is experiencing the problem and he is trying to email 30 people.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11999069
Exchange 2003 will send outbound as many recipients as the remote server
supports. So essentially, as many recipients until the remote server returns
RFC 2821 452 (Too many recipients) or  RFC 821 552 (Incorrect Too many
recipients) also.

According to this, the problem would be on the other side.. Hmmm, unless your users send these emails locally.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11999082
turn logging on max for transport in exchange server, it may hold the key... or as yan is saying maybe it is out of your control and is a policy at another server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawk3
ID: 11999092
The other side meaning the recipients server? That would be a probably unlikely all 30 are comming back with the same error.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11999098
As soon as the other side has a limit of 30, and you go over it, it will do that yes...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11999100
try sending it in 2 groups of 15...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawk3
ID: 11999111
I will, but the are all to different domains.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 250 total points
ID: 11999128
If both do that, then something is wrong.. (if everyone is in a different domain), if only 1 does, well, you'll eventually get your culprit..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawk3
ID: 11999143
I will have user try that. Thanks for the help.
0