Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

classpath in .netbean ...

Posted on 2004-09-07
12
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi Experts,

    Does anyone know how to set "classpath" in .netbean ??? Thanks !!!

meow.
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11995910
At a guess (before somebody gives you the real answer), since IDEs hide their classpath from the user, it will almost certainly centre around 'add jar to project' or some such
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11995951
to add a jar I think you right click on file system and select option to add jar
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 11995981
So you need to mount the directories/jars into your project from the filesystem window.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 11995983
"You can mount a JAR file as a filesystem in the IDE by right-clicking the root filesystem node and choosing Mount > Archive File."
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11996043
no need to repeat whats already been posted :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11996056
I answered in your previous Q ;°)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11996071
>>no need to repeat whats already been posted :)

Nothing has been repeated. Advice up to that point was simply sketchy
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11996100
> Advice up to that point was simply sketchy

would hardly call netbeans doco to be sketchy.


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11996355
8-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11996466
The accepted answer was actually copied from the link I posted earlier :D
Good to see it helped you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11996533
Fortunately, again a question author appreciates/awards a finer comment.
Really nice :°)

>> no need to repeat whats already been posted
Apparently it *was* useful for the author :°)

Which illustrates that our expert - thinking that once he made a comment no one else should even dare to think
about explaining in detail something mentioned in that hasty comment - should objectively rethink his attitude.
;°)

>>The accepted answer was actually copied from the link I posted earlier
:D
Of course you could have posted a link to a whole book about how using netBeans. That also answers this Q.
0