Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quantum ML1500

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Is there any way to hook a quantum ML1500 up over Ethernet to the host computer?  Right now the SCSI connection would be very far.
0
Comment
Question by:xjonmx
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 11997981
Quantum intend to include ethernet support but currently the only use of the RJ45 connector is for FC310 support.

See here:
http://www.quantum.com/NR/rdonlyres/0277E4CE-CC6C-4448-A654-F76A498D9CA3/0/6421018v2r0.pdf

I think you're stuck with SCSI :(
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 500 total points
ID: 12000028
It might be more money than you want to spend but there is SCSI to iSCSI bridge.
http://www.technomagesinc.com/dtp_S1x.html
Data Transport Processor DTP-S1i allows SCSI data storage devices to interact with the new, MicroSoft-supported iSCSI protocol-based devices. It provides all the benefits of Fibre Channel SANs without the cost of Fibre Channel equipment, and because it works over standard IP and Ethernet infrastructures, it is easy to implement and maintain. Using a network technology with which you are already familiar, you can build IP SANs without specialized and expensive Fibre Channel equipment. For more info e-mail them at info@technomagesinc.com.

Perhaps a remote server will work for you. Connect a server local to the server and then use terminal server.

0