Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

repartition/ swap  Hard Disk without re-installation Solaris

Posted on 2004-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
hello all.
my "oracleapp" folder is out of space. "root" and some other directories(var/opt etc) has much space. Is is possible to get some space from "root"  folder and add to "oracleapp" folder?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:shahidp
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11996180
What is the output of df -k
and
prtvtoc for each disk (i.e. prtvtoc /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s2)
You may have to backup and wipe a partition before resizing and then restoring, depends on you disk layouts
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stanford_16
ID: 11996337
In addition, can you give us some details about the storage software / hardware?  Specifically:

What type of system is this?
Are the drives internal or part of an array (A1000, A5200 etc.)
Are you using DiskSuite, SVM, or Veritas?
What version of Solaris are you running?
Lastly, the output of this command may be useful:
# /usr/platform/sun4u/sbin/prtdiag -v

Thanks,
A
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahidp
ID: 11996384
i am using solaris 8.
(in short) output of df -k is:

capacity:       Mounted on
-----------      --------------
34%              /
40%              var
94%               oracleapp


i want to get some space from root and add it to oracleapp.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 1000 total points
ID: 11996489
To take from root you'll almost have to re-install the OS!
For /var
Backup system (at least twice)
boot into single user mode
umount /var and /oracleapp
use format to reduce size of var and increase oracleapp
newfs /var and /oracleapp
restore from backup
reboot

As stanford_16 says, more details would help.
If oracleapp have several directories you could use symbolic links
i.e.
mkdir /spare
ln -s /spare /oracleapp/logs
then anything written to /oracleapp/logs will actually go onto root partition.

However you must be careful with / partition as filling it can be disasterous
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stanford_16
ID: 11997115
liddler's comment includes the best two ways to solve your issue based upon the information you've given us.  If you can give us the resources mentioned above, we may be able to find a way to accomplish your goal w/out using newfs.

Thanks,
A
0
 

Expert Comment

by:palima
ID: 12004184
helo
lidler gave you the best solution , however if you still want to resize the partitions this will cost to reinstall the system

firstly backup the system twice,
use ufsdump command.
then reinstall the system with the new size.  
then restore the system from one of the backups, use ufsrestore -r command.
by this way you can plan for future expansion, you can add other hard disk or replace it with a larger one
add other hard disks for futer expansion
by this way you have extra options but it needs more efort and more advanture

you own the decission
 






 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 12036286
How much swap do you have. What partitions do your filesystems use, and where are they located on the disk.

If you have enough swap you could steal some swap. You may be able to add this to oracleapp if you can place it next to swap on the disk. You would have to copy oracleapp off, repartition, remake the filesystem, and copy oracleapp back on again.

Might this work?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 12037938
Take a look at this.  This original question was related to shrinking swap for adding space to be used for SVM metadb's but the priciple is the same.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_21064900.html
0