Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advice on Security , evolution of A perl Application

Posted on 2004-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello Dear Experts

I have developed a Web Based Tool in Perl with Oracle as backend . I have used all the cycles of SDLC and now I need to know more about the Security of such kind of application, Evolution .
What I need to know more is what are the special security features that one needs to implement in web based tool and what kinds of tools are used in testing
Thank you
Ronan
0
Comment
Question by:ronan_40060
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 800 total points
ID: 11999757
Hi,

you should try Nessus on your server which will also test out your script see if it resolvs any error you may have like cross site scripting.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12001167
Whisker is a good tool for checking cross-site scripting flaws.

http://www.securityfocus.com/tools/727
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12001405
Thanks Tintin and xDamox

Well few more info required. generally what are the difficulties encountered in the Maintenance of such application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12001601
By "application" are you referring to your own or the tools?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12003709
Hello Tintin The application is the one which I developed with Perl and Oracle
its a Web based applicationwhich provides the users the statictics of a an already built tool so I developed the functionalities for the statistics of the existing tool
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 12004039
Maintainance really comes down to how well the application is designed and written and whether the requirements change.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12004057
Tintin
could you suggest me a good article on Maintenance and security esp of perl Applications ?
Thanks for your valuable time
Ronan
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12004412
Is it a Perl/CGI application?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12030773
hello Tintin its Perl application with oracle as backend
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12040224
You originally mentioned it was a web based Perl tool, so I naturally assumed it was CGI.  How do you access the interface then?
0