[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

5 minute processor expert.

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This question is actually worth 1000 points (500 points for this, and I will post a dummy question worth 500 also) I am doing this because this seems like a hard question.  Ok I need a quick list of all the available processors and what their differences are. eg.  Celeron-bla bla bla slower than pentium 4,  Xeon-intel's mp chip.......
I need that for AMD and Intel, I just want enough information that when a customer asks what the difference is I have a ready and consolodated answer (so put it in easy terms if possible.)  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hunterdnance
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11996495
You're only allowed to give 500 points per question, in this brave new world.

CPU comparison
http://www20.tomshardware.com/cpu/20030217/cpu_charts-32.html#comparison_table
http://www.cpuscorecard.com/cpu_comp.htm

History of CPUs
http://www.pcmech.com/show/processors/35/1/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hunterdnance
ID: 11996804
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 11996828
CPU electrical specifications (found in another answer in EE)
http://users.erols.com/chare/elec.htm
0