Solved

Adobe Acrobat keeps running in the background

Posted on 2004-09-07
11
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
everytime i run adobe acrobat then close it down - it really doesn't close down -
it keeps running in the background, eventually bringing my system to a halt Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:eshoris
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:fluidsmgmt
ID: 11997456
Is it the acrobat.exe, or the acrotray.exe?

Look for these in your task list.  CTRL-ALT-DEL, then pick task list and sort by name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eshoris
ID: 11998430
Ok.. that works, but still the problem occurs when i launch adobe.. perhaps there is a service pack that i can download and see if this works.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fluidsmgmt earned 50 total points
ID: 11998607
Is it Acrobat Reader or full Acrobat.

Also, what verison is it?  5 or 6?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11999001
If it's just the reader, then uninstall it and reinstall it.

By the way what are specs of your computer:
This way make it easier to find the specs

Go to this webpage:
EVEREST Home Edition v1.10
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

download>install>open>Computer>Summary>Right Click>Copy> and post it here
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12001093

That behavior is by default, it seems.

It allows you to relaunch Acrobat Reader much faster than it takes when lanched the first time.

You can only stop it with CTRL-ALT-DEL.

Zee
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:fluidsmgmt
ID: 12001135

Well, you can right click on the task bar and click TASK MANAGER also, much quicker.
Or if your a keyboard person like myself, use your left hand and CTRL SHIFT ESC will open Task Manager.

If you click on the Applications TAB, you can end process task there.

You can also RIGHT CLICK on an App in the Applications tab, and select GO TO PROCESS

This will take you straight to the EXE under the Processes Tab, and you can End Process there as well.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:the_redburn
ID: 12001380
This annoying thing only happen when you open an adobe acrobat document in your browser (by a plugin). If you don't want to close acrobat yourself each time, you can save the document on your disk and then open it. To do it, right click on the link and select "save target as...", choose a target directory and click save, now you just have to open it and when you'll close acrobat, the process will be closed at the same time. An other advantage is the faster browsing, because the file is entirely downloaded.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EFA
ID: 12005640
Try to see if there are any other applications that need acrobat to br run in the background. Try to close any application and then check it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:salehigal
ID: 12020817
Unfortunately, Reader 6 likes to run in the background, and there is little way to prevent that bad behavior.  Reader 5 does not have this annoying side effect.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:exids
ID: 12035799
If you really want to take a good look at what processes are running, and if there are any process "Trees" associated with the acrobat process, visit sysinternals.com and download process explorer.  It may shed some light into what you are pondering:

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12170835

Are you sure this was the answer you wanted to accept??

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21121469.html#11998607

Or a misclick, maybe?

Zee
0