Solved

Installing Linux alongside windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have 2 hardisks hda (master) and hdb(slave). Is it possible to install Linux on hda as the primary OS and XP on hdb as the secondary OS.?
Or will the windows OS insist on being the primary OS.?
Has anybody any experience with this setup.?
0
Comment
Question by:theaussie
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
Comment Utility
Is it possible to install xp on one disk
and linux on the other??
yes
Currently do it however i have Xp on hda and linux on hdb
I have run it the other way too (little more work in setup)
0
 

Author Comment

by:theaussie
Comment Utility
I've had XP on hda and Linux on hdb before without any problems. At the moment I only Linux installed on my primary drive hda.
I intend to install a new harddisk (hdb), and then install XP onto this.

hdb will be a bootable. Will I require a special setup for this?
For example do I risk that XP will overwrite my MBR where LILO presently resides.?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
Comment Utility
Easiest remove (unplug) linux hd when installing to ensure that it doesn't overwrite the wrong harddrive
However you are using lilo i used grub and know little about lilo


i did see this at several locations
other = /dev/hdb1
label = Windoze
map-drive from=0x80 to=0x81
map-drive from=0x81 to 0x80
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonnietexas
Comment Utility
Install Windows then LInux.  The Linux install will be aware of your Windows and will allow dual boot.  Then you can change your GRUB to set default.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kmcgonigal earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The best way is to install Windows XP is on the primary hard drive.  Leave some room on hda for /  and use hdb for the other partitions. For example if you have a 80GB hd leave about 10GB for / then put the other linux partitions on hdb. Windows does care where it is installed. Installing Windows on hdb could be problematic. Linux does not care how many drives or partitions  you have because everything is seen as a file anyway. If you do not want to reinstall Linux then you could resize the partions after you install hdb with Partition Magic or qtparted http://qtparted.sourceforge.net/ . An easy way to acomplish this is to download and burn Systemrescue cd http://www.sysresccd.org/ . Boot into systemrescue cd then resize the partitions to your liking. Install windows xp. Windows will erase the boot sector. All you have to do is reinstall Lilo with the correct settings.

The easiest way to dual boot is to start fresh with a new installation (depending on your experience).  :)
0