Solved

Best Java SNMP package. Which includes SNMPGet, SNMPWalk, and SNMPTranslate.

Posted on 2004-09-07
12
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am in need of a good Java SNMP package. I currently use joeSNMP, but it does not have a mib Parser so I use runtime.exec on snmpTranslate with Redhat 7.3. I need an include all java snmp package that will be able to do snmpwalk/get/translate. Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jaxkewl
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
> it does not have a mib Parser

You could build it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxkewl
Comment Utility
Thanks. I will look into each option and award points accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxkewl
Comment Utility
armoghan  - net snmp uses java and native code. i need just java.
Giant2 - need something COTS or already built.
zzynx - i have no money....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You have to compromize at some stage :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
>Giant2 - need something COTS or already built.
you must spent some time to do this. But with this time spent you can understand better the ASN.1 syntax
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
Comment Utility
Sorry for not help you.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
For the interest of someone else reading this PAQ in the future
what was the "best" answer to your question? (besides the fact that you have to compromize ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxkewl
Comment Utility
Good question zzynx. The sourceforge provides all the snmp functionality i need for free. (walk, get, set, translate) The only compromise is that it uses native code along with java. This can be a problem cause java is portable. so If want to run my program on redhat then switch over to solaris, then there is a problem. so in the end, you have to indeed compromise. cheesey eh? thanks for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
Comment Utility
thanx
glad to help :)
0