Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to Block Outside Users from Making Changes in Access DB

Posted on 2004-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

I recently created a drop down menu that outside users can use to specify criteria they wish to view within the database I have created.  Once they have specified criteria and run the filter command they are brought to a form which lists the records they searched for.  What I need to do is block the users from making changes to the records presented in the form once they get into it.  Mistakes will result in changes to the master table which the form is based on.  I can't have that.  Is their any way I can block them from making changes?
0
Comment
Question by:jz1english
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
SjoerdVerweij earned 2000 total points
ID: 11997813
- Open the form in design view
- Open Properties
- Set Allow Edits, Allow Deletions and Allow Additions to False
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Medfly
ID: 11998728
It there a specific reason you have the results of the query dump to a FORM instead of a REPORT?
It seems like a REPORT is what you are trying to generate for your end users...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jz1english
ID: 11999547
Thanks...

The query I set up gives two options: One commond gives the results in a form, the other in a Report.  I needed to protect the report.  Although, you have made me question weather I even need the form view as part of my query.  Thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jz1english
ID: 11999562
In my comment above, I meant to say, "I needed to protect the form."
0