Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

anti frame breaker code with php

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi there

hi I am after anti-framebreaker code is there anyway to disable and filter the code on the fly from a php script.

for example

say my bar is the top frame then the center frame is the website with the window expand code. Is it possible to stop that from happening with php in the top bar.

best regards

0
Comment
Question by:playstat
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 11997159
Not really, unless you set up a proxy similar to, say, babelfish or google translate.  Your site would have to load the whole page, modify it, and then serve it to the user.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11998164
Hi playstat,
as arantius said ...there is no other way, I have tried to do it a lot...never got sucess.

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1500 total points
ID: 11999933
Hey,
If the center frame is not from the same domain like the top frame, then the top frame cannot access nor script the center frame.

You can write a server side HTML loader that will filter put the remote web site, for example

<?
$f=fopen("http://host/script.dll?param=x","r+"); // r+ means read/write
$s=fread($f, 100000);
echo $s; // $s contains server response
fclose($f);
?>


ShalomC
0