Solved

Service pack for Jet Engine 4.0

Posted on 2004-09-07
8
366 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi Experts! I have an application with Access 2002 database and I want that application to work on win98, winme, win2k, winxp, winnt. I wonder what service pack for Jet Engine 4.0 should I install on those computers, because as I saw some service packs don't work on some systems without system's service packs.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pedja11
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
You need the Jet SP8 - here's a link to all versions:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;829558
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedja11
Comment Utility
On Win2000 and WinXP, Jet 4.0 SP8 won't install unless you have at least SP1. I want application to be independent on system's service pack.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
You can't, not if you want it to work properly. The Jet 8 service pack fixes some very fundamental bugs in the database engine, which are nothing to do with the way the application is written. Win2000 is next to unusable anyway unless you have Win2K SP1 - and so far as I can see, there is no reason not to install WinXP SP1. The only people I know who don't have it are people who use pirated copies.

At a *push*, you could use SP6 or 7, but I definitely would not recommend it. Do not use SP5 or earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedja11
Comment Utility
It's OK, but I want that application works with all SP's, because I can't force anyone who will use that application to install service pack.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
Well, there's nothing that will force your users to install the SP. Your application will still open and run, but it may exhibit some bugs or unexpected behaviour if you don't install the Jet SP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedja11
Comment Utility
It is IMPOSSIBLE to install SP8 on win2000, winxp without sp1. That's the problem.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>> It's OK, but I want that application works with all SP's, because I can't force anyone who will use that application to install service pack.

It's common for an application to have "minimum requirements", and it's up to you as a developer to ensure reliable operation of your application ... you'll not do that with unpatched Office installations, Jet installs, etc etc.

Shane is right - SP8 should be used (SP7 at a minimum ... the Jet engine, before SP6,  had some serious issues in regards to data integrity), and if the user requires OS upgrades, your install should detect this and either (a) perform the install (not recommended) or (b) inform the user, give them an upgrade path (i.e. links to the required files), and exit your install. And, as Shane said, your app will run, but will almost certainly behave oddly, especially with the older OS'.

Not to mention that you'll go absolutely nuts trying to support EVERY service level of EVERY version of Windows since Win 98, especially since you're developing in an environment (2002) that wasn't even around when 98 and ME were introduced (IIRC, that is).

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
Comment Utility
What I meant was that there is nothing to stop your user from installing the JET SP. I'm sorry, but without those service packs, you are essentially running your application with a buggy version of Access/Jet - and you will have to expect problems with it. If the user doesn't want to install service packs, then that's their choice. As LSM has said, Jet SP7 has to be the *absolute* minimum.
0