Solved

Dual boot redhat 9 and Windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-07
15
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am intending on setting up a network that will consist of two Redhat/Solaris dual boot machines and one Windees XP/Redhat 9 dual boot machine.

I use an XP machine at the moment to access internet and get mail blah blah blah....   The idea solution in the future is to be able to have that machine dual booting with Windees and Redhat on it.  

Redaht will be my net side machine when I set up the other two machines with redhat and solaris on them.  I will want to create a mini netowrk with net side machine and the other tow machines.  

Sooo i will start from the beginning and get the XP and Redhat machine dual booting first and then go from there, the intention eventaully is to create a Unix backup utility that will be configurable from the netside machine to backup the other machines to it.

Lots of advice on dual booting Hattie and Xpeeps please, i do have another hard drive that I will stick in the machine and start afresh as I think it will probably be better to install hattie first.

Thanks all

pjcrooks2000
0
Comment
Question by:pjcrooks2000
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11999779
RedHat 9 is no longer supported, new name Fedora Core 2.

All systems mentioned fight for primary bootblock on disk.
So-
Install XP on half disk
Install Fedora on other half, and make sure you put boot record on partition boot record and not on MBR

Then transfer partition boot record to diskette, and use it as MS-DOS bootblock in boot.ini

google is full od instructions, www.sysinternals.com has full reference of boot.ini file

On the other hand you can use VMWare Workstation (www.wmware.com) and run all systems you can imagine at once on same machines, bootstrapped by your favorite XP or Fedora
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11999785
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11999865
Yeah I have Vmware but I want to simulate it over a network, i will probably use Vmware to test the network.  Also I need space for the backups.

So Redhat is no more then?  Its now called Fedora?  I have the Redhat 9 disks here that all..... Why have the changed names,?

Has the OS chnaged much?  etc etc, i have used redhat before see :)

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12000791
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12001333
Ahhh right so its not a replacement for Redhat, i know they have stopped support of because of AS and ES.  I don't suppose it will matter much what I install but I may change my mind in the longrun and go with fedora.  

Now this does not address my problem regarding dul booting installation help, can you give me some good resources for that.  As much info as I can get really, the sysinternals link does not look to good!  

thanks very much!

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12004562
Well, there's no one solution to this(!), rather there are several... As gheist says, "All systems mentioned fight for primary bootblock on disk."... So to "solve" this you will need to chainload one OS or the other... These days, both grub (default bootloader on RH/Fedora etc) and LILO (default bootloader on Mandrake etc) work briliantly to load WXPs ntldr, and the only reason from perhaps holding back with that is that some windoze tools might overwrite the MBR.... Hence the use of the Linux+NT-loader HOWTO (you find that via the linux documentation project, in the HOWTO section... http://www.tldp.org) like approach to let ntldr chainload your linux bootloader. There is _nothing_ hindering you from setting it up so that lilo/grub can chainload wxp, and wxps ntldr can chainload... If you install linux after wxp that'll take care of "autodetecting" windoze, and doing the above to get "windoze to boot linux" is rather trivial.
One fun thing you can do is to write (as gheist suggests) your bootrecord to a "partition boot record", then use the nice _windoze_ tool bootpart (http://www.winimage.com/bootpart.htm) to read the partition boot record and update boot.ini ... Rather slick;-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12006484
Hi Gleen, Gheist thank you for your commnets.

At present I am at work and only bale to access the web from time to time.  I have looked at your comments and I hope to delve into your advice later this evening.

Can I ask one more question that relates to my overall goal.  I think i should explain this a bit further, the internet facing machine I am describing will be acting as a server and will be hubbed to the other two, dual booted Redhat/Solaris machines note this may well be Fedora/Solaris yet.  

what would you advise I should do in this case.  I am goint ot want to access the internet with the two other machines, the Redat/Solaris ones through my main internet facing one so that I can run updates and download any software that I may need such as SQL db, PHP, Java VM etc etc.  TheInternet facing machine for the intents and purposes will be acting as a server.  

The longterm goal will be to create a backup utility on the main machine and this will interact with the two other machines.

Can you offer me some more advice on what you would o to achieve this, i know the question has been extended but I feel I need more information on my thought processes.  PLease point out anything that you feel will be relevant to me and that i need to consider in order to achieve what I nedd to do.

may thanks guys I will close the question tonight and move onwards when i have decided what i need to do.

Cheers

pjcroooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12011674
Anymore information yet please this is a 500 point question ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12018115
There does not seem to be much information coming my way and I don't want to have to delete the question.  I will look back on Saturday 9th September for an update.  Othwise I may delete the question as this would not be much use in a PAQ not that I want o keep my point as I have unlimited points.

Please guys advise me further or I will have to post it somewhere else as a pointer perhaps:)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12025143
Sorry, I started making a reply yesterday, but a combination of real work and "oops, I shouldn't have closed that window" made it go away:-). Still a bit pressed for time, but... will try my best:-)

> Can I ask one more question that relates to my overall goal.  I think i should explain this a bit further, the internet
> facing machine I am describing will be acting as a server and will be hubbed to the other two, dual booted
> Redhat/Solaris machines note this may well be Fedora/Solaris yet.  
> what would you advise I should do in this case.  I am goint ot want to access the internet with the two other machines,
> the Redat/Solaris ones through my main internet facing one so that I can run updates and download any software that I
> may need such as SQL db, PHP, Java VM etc etc.  TheInternet facing machine for the intents and purposes will be
> acting as a server.  
What you need here is to make the "internet facing machine" a gateway for the LAN containing the other boxes. To make this as secure and functional as possible you need set it up as a firewall, protecting the LAN. With linux this is nowadays mostly equivalent to setting up netfilter (commonly refered to as "iptables", since the main command to interact with it is named so), which at least some find to be a... daunting task. To help with this several "convenience packages" exist, where shorewall (http://shorewall.sourceforge.net/) is perhaps the most known and best (there are others, perhaps simpler... like lokkit). With a little help shorewall will turn your linux box into a "firewalling gateway router". If you want it to be a web cache or proxy, you might be interrested in squid too, but I doubt you'd really need that.

> The longterm goal will be to create a backup utility on the main machine and this will interact with the two other
> machines.
Ok... "backup" in what sense? Like a "virtual server" HA-like thing? What type of service are you in that case seeking to provide publicly?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12025271
Interesting enough it is exaclty what it says on the Tin a Unix backup server.  Most Uniz admin people eiher install Veritas or Net Backup to backup Users machines over a network.  I am developing the idea myself that will have added funtionality and will be configurable.  My application will interogate files on the two shall we say "users" machines and co ordinate backups from them to the main machine.  

I will then stick some other bells and whistles on it to try and make it sing! :0) But it is vitally important that I set my network infrastructure up as best I can before I start any dev work on the machines.  Also I am not in the market to buy any more machines, I have three machines and a laptop.  This one which I will turn into a server the other two will be users machines and the Laptop well I guess I will just use to ssh to any of the machines if I need to.  

Most of the backup utility will be automated when its all said and done!  Do you get the idea now?   OOooh yes iptables yes I know about them so I guess I will lock the machine down just so that i do not get infiltrated.  But it will not be an important aspect as the setup of my little network is only going to be my testing ground.  I suppose for that matter I could just use vmware but I may need substantial disk space so I have got these machines to do the job on!

OK anyway thanks for that, anything else you can suggest please let me know I will close the question probably tomorrow and give out the points to all who deserves them :)

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 12025680
> Interesting enough it is exaclty what it says on the Tin a Unix backup server.  Most Uniz admin people eiher install Veritas
> or Net Backup to backup Users machines over a network.  I am developing the idea myself that will have added
> funtionality and will be configurable.  My application will interogate files on the two shall we say "users" machines and co
> ordinate backups from them to the main machine.  
Ok, thanks for the clarification... So you're aiming at building your own "enterprise networked backup solution"... Have you looked at the freeware alternatives, like amanda (http://www.amanda.org/) etc? No sense in reinventing the wheel:-).

> OOooh yes iptables yes I know about them so I guess I will lock the machine down just so that i do not get infiltrated.
i guess I asked for that:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12025736
Heh not really asked for it, :)

Well Entrprise ...Hmmm not really, scalable...Hmmm not really...

Its my university Project that I am doing simply entitled "Unix backup Utility"  The basis if that I create it myself, i can use any other software I like as long as I develop the Scripts and GUI myself.  So i have to re invent the wheel.  Actually I want to re invent the wheel, because my wheel will be spinning in slightly different if no controversial way!  But enough about that....

I just want to get my Net infrastructure establish in the right way before I move onwards and upwards.  I hve never dual booked a machine before so I was asking as to how this is done. :)

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 500 total points
ID: 12026568
Ok.
Well, as is perhaps abundantly clear... it sure aint rocket sience... Just go ahead and install and you'll be fine, I'm sure you can handle any erors that may occur (else, we'll be here:-).

Same goes for the LAN building... With that simple a "topology", it's pretty darned straightforward:-). Just a a modicum of common sense (stir and let simmer for a few minutes:), and you'll be fine.

About the project... Depending on how close to the backup HW you intend to get you might be in for some nice discoveries... Have fun with it! Good luck!

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12026760
OK cheers Glenn thanks for the advice :)
0