Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can we rename avseq.dat?

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is there any way to burn vcd with any other name other than avseq.dat?Alternatively, is there way to incorporate titles of the  video clips so that they appear at the time of playback of the vcd?
0
Comment
Question by:mahesh66
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 250 total points
ID: 12005359
1.No, the file name is standard. If your mpeg1 file has another name, it will be changed in the authoring process. You can make the mpeg1 file, with the specification for video cd with any name you want, and the authoring program will rename the files as necessary.

2.You can add still picture and menus if you author the videocd in videocd 2.0 format. If your authoring software does know only vcd 1.0 or 1.1 you cannot add menus and still pictures.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mukul-Varma
ID: 12005606
Mahesh Bhai,

You can rename your mpeg files in the Nero when you compile them as VCD.

After adding the files, you will see them being renamed as AVSEQ01, 02 etc.

You can rename them to MUSIC01.dat, MUSIC02.dat etc.

MUSIC01.dat and AVSEQ.dat are the only two names i have seen working fine across all VCD players.

AVSEQ stands for AudioVideoSEQuence.

As for subtitles, thumbnails, use NERO to create VCDs, it gives the option to generate an interface for your video files.

regards

mukul
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mukul-Varma
ID: 12188716
Ideally i should get the points for the brief and working solution I came up with.

regards

mukul
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12188796
What I've wrote is true.
0