Solved

CDOSYS

Posted on 2004-09-07
13
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How knows where there is exact information on the use of CDOSYS in ASP.  I need to convert all my CDONTS to CDOSYS because of an environement change.
0
Comment
Question by:pinkstonm
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11997945
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11997967
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GoofyDawg
ID: 11998020
Here's a good example of sending an e-mail via CDO on the MSDN site:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/e2k3/e2k3/_clb_sending_a_web_page_by_smtp_mail_using_cdosys_vbs.asp

Here's a link to the CDO library reference:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/modcore/html/deoricdobasics.asp

That's the source, though here's a nice example from w3schools.com:

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_send_email.asp

GoofyDawg

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 11998291
I tried using it and I get an error and quickie help?

CDO.Message.1 error '80040220'
The "SendUsing" configuration value is invalid.
/toolsprocesses/smartreq_write.asp, line 70
It tells me one of the http://scemas is bad?

''*****************************
'' Send CDOSYS Notification
''*****************************
Dim iMsg
Set iMsg = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message") 'calls CDO message COM object
Dim iConf
Set iConf = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Configuration") 'calls CDO configuration COM object
Dim Flds
Set Flds = iConf.Fields
Flds("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = 1 'tells cdo we're using the local smtp service
Flds("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverpickupdirectory") = "c:\inetpub\mailroot\pickup"
Flds("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = "m0551uspln2.clienteds.extad.eds.com"
Flds.Update 'updates CDO's configuration database

iMsg.To = "david.eichler@eds.com, Matt.Pinkston@eds.com"
iMsg.From = temail
iMsg.Subject = "SMART Download Access: requested by: " & request.servervariables("HTTP_CT_REMOTE_USER") & " " & tlname & ", " & tfname
iMsg.TextBody = "Date Opened-" & now & vbnewline & "Contact-"  & tlname & ", " & tfname & vbnewline & "Email-" & temail & vbnewline & "Phone-" & tphone & vbnewline & "Business Case-" & tbc
iMsg.Send
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11998322
Don't mees with the configursation:

 
Dim iMsg
Set iMsg = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message") 'calls CDO message COM object
iMsg.To = "david.eichler@eds.com, Matt.Pinkston@eds.com"
iMsg.From = temail
iMsg.Subject = "SMART Download Access: requested by: " & request.servervariables("HTTP_CT_REMOTE_USER") & " " & tlname & ", " & tfname
iMsg.TextBody = "Date Opened-" & now & vbnewline & "Contact-"  & tlname & ", " & tfname & vbnewline & "Email-" & temail & vbnewline & "Phone-" & tphone & vbnewline & "Business Case-" & tbc
iMsg.Send
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 11998574
Still getting

CDO.Message.1 error '80040220'

The "SendUsing" configuration value is invalid.

/toolsprocesses/smartreq_write.asp, line 79
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11998599
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkstonm
ID: 11998704
All I need is a place that has doc saying what I need to specify all parameters.  My CDONTs worked fine but I got moved to a new server and it is no longer supported.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11998741
We've provided you plenty of documents and links.  Sounds like the problem is you host, and you should contact them...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pheine
ID: 12004756
strage, but... if you tell CDOSYS sendusing = 1 (local smtp) why set the SMTPServer to "m0551uspln2.clienteds.extad.eds.com"?

should be localhost or 127.0.0.1 if you need to set it at last?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pheine
ID: 12004809
oh, and you have to tell the iMsg Object to use the iConf Object:
"iMsg.Configuration = iConf" or "SET iMsg.Configuration = iConf"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GoofyDawg earned 50 total points
ID: 12008097
This is working code. I nabbed it off of MSDN, and made changes to the values used for my mail server.

<%
Dim iMsg
Dim iConf
Dim Flds
Dim strHTML
Dim strSmartHost

Const cdoSendUsingPort = 2
StrSmartHost = "mail.iarchitec.com"

set iMsg = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
set iConf = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")

Set Flds = iConf.Fields

' set the CDOSYS configuration fields to use port 25 on the SMTP server

With Flds
.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing") = cdoSendUsingPort
.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = strSmartHost
.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpconnectiontimeout") = 10
.Update
End With

' build HTML for message body
strHTML = "<HTML>"
strHTML = strHTML & "<HEAD>"
strHTML = strHTML & "<BODY>"
strHTML = strHTML & Request("fullname") & "&nbsp;~&nbsp;" & Request("phone") & "<br><br>Comment/Question<br>======================"
strHTML = strHTML & Request("qc")
strHTML = strHTML & "</BODY>"
strHTML = strHTML & "</HTML>"


With iMsg
Set .Configuration = iConf
.To = "goofdawg@company.com"
.From = Request("fullname") & "<" & Request("email") & ">"
.Subject = Request("subject")
.HTMLBody = Request("qc")
.Send
End With

' cleanup of variables
Set iMsg = Nothing
Set iConf = Nothing
Set Flds = Nothing

%>

I was reading through the CDOSYS documentation on MSDN. It's a little convoluted because MS throws lots of little constants at you whose values you have to dig for, but once you get it, it's pretty straight forward.

GoofyDawg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GoofyDawg
ID: 12008131
BTW, you don't necessarily need to specify port 25 exactly with CDO. The assumption that's made when setting "sendusing" to 2 (network) is that port 25 will be used automatically, so you needn't specify. You only need to provide the transport method 1 = sendUsingPickupDirectory, 2 = sendUsingNetwork.

GoofyDawg
0