Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for info on migrating to 6.5 from 5

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi guys

Any links or suggestions

Looking for info on migrating to 6.5 from 5 from Developer point of view

Thanx

James
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11997756
There were a couple of posts on it here already.

you looking at this from a skillset perspective, or database testing/remediation?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11997789
Read what is new in R6 section of the  help documentation for designer.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 11998348
database testing/remediation?

Is more what I am looking at

I have a potential contract for theis role

Just wanted to brush on what is required

JAmes
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12008585
Well, send me a piece, and we can talk!  :)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12008590
Seriously, the main thing is to identify which databases are critical v. important v. convenient v. deprecated, and do test plans accordingly.  There were some regression bugs in early R6 versions, but I think those have mostly been solved now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imjamesw
ID: 12009608
Thanx
That seems to be the general information that I have found from (gasp dare I say it) other sites.

I am sure I will tap you guys for more specific details when the need arises.
0