Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Code for this

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

Could some one help me in coding here. I am not very good at these stuff. So anyone could help.
I tried, but I am getting either a wrong value or a zero.

strData = "Location1|22.2|Location2|22.3|Location3|22.4|Location4|22.5"

'This is a string that I retrieve from a url. The string is always the same except for the values and name of location.
'The separator is always "|" character.
'The "Location1|22.2" is one data. And "Location2|22.3" is the second data. Like that four data.

'What I want to do is, I want to write a function in which when I call to this function and pass the location (1, 2, 3 or 4)
'I want to get the respetive value for that location.

Function Get_Value(Location as Integer)

'I want to know the code here...

End Function
0
Comment
Question by:warheat001
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 120 total points
ID: 11997889
Hi warheat001,

Fairly straightforward if you are using VB6:

Get_Value = Split(MyURLString,"|")((Location * 2) -1)

Is the line of code you need.

Tim Cottee
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:warheat001
ID: 11997954
Hey,

That is so cooool...
I never knew that there was a function called SPLIT.

Thanx TimCottee
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 11997976
Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim strData As String
    Dim dblData As Double
   
    strData = "Location1|22.2|Location2|22.3|Location3|22.4|Location4|22.5"
    dblData = Get_Value(strData, 4)
   
    MsgBox dblData
End Sub

Private Function Get_Value(ByVal strData As String, ByVal Location As Integer) As Double
    On Error GoTo badConversion
   
    Dim values As Variant
    Dim index As Integer
   
    index = (Location * 2) - 1
    values = Split(strData, "|")
   
    If index >= LBound(values) And index <= UBound(values) Then
        Get_Value = CDbl(values(index))
    Else
        MsgBox "Location: " & Location & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & strData, vbCritical, "Invalid Location for Data"
    End If
    Exit Function

badConversion:
    MsgBox "Value: " & values(index), vbCritical, "Unable to convert value to Double"
End Function
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 11997993
Private Function GetLocation(ByVal location As Integer, strdata As String) As String
Dim arr

arr = Split(strdata, "|")

 GetLocation = arr(location + 1)

End Function



As an example:

Dim result

strdata = "Location1|22.2|Location2|22.3|Location3|22.4|Location4|22.5"
result = GetLocation(2, strdata)

result now contains 22.3


Regards.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 11998003
Lol...guess I'm a little sloooooow today.

=)
Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:za3_za3
ID: 11998621
it may b helpful 2 visit msdn website 4 getting up2date with all the functions in vb
0