Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring our servers

Posted on 2004-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We currently have 5 computers, a mix of windows 2000 advanced server and 2 winxp pro machines that I have to keep online all the time.  However, occasionaly one of them crashes or freezes overnite or over the weekend and we do not find out about it until either someone tries to do something or when we arrive in the morning.  Is there a program that will monitor our servers and the 2 xp workstations that can notify me, by either email or page that one of the machines is having an issue?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11997895
I use Servers Alive...it has tons of various alert methods, and can monitor the server itself or a specific service.

to make it even better, its free for under 10 servers...
http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11997902
check out all the features here...
http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/features.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 11997912
try this www.gfi.com/nsm

I think it's a very good product for the money.  If you decide that you don't want to buy it, once the trial period has expired, the icmp checks still function.

You need a suitable modem in the back to send SMS alerts, etc... Wavecom produce a suitable device.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 11998954
Microsoft operations manager (MOM)
http://www.microsoft.com/mom/default.mspx 
It does everything you need and more.

It can aleart you a variety of ways if the machine goes down, processes fail, services fail pretty much anything you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VirtueTech
ID: 11999601
http://www.nagios.org/

a FREE solution but runs on a Unix Server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sheriff_ali
ID: 12004454
you can search for exam and study materials using emule, which is one of the biggest and most reliable peer-to-peer file sharing clients around the world.
Just go and download their client at
 http://www.emule-project.net/...
 try to use ccna as a search world in emule search engine and guess what!!the results were fantastic! I've got a whole bunch of free ebooks and simulation labs that I couldn' even imagine that I could get a ride of it…

0