Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux  webserver

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Can we use linux  webserver run flash to the internet
Thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dufduf
dufduf earned 400 total points
ID: 11998108
Yes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
garak1357 earned 800 total points
ID: 11998140
Yes. You don't even need to make any special configuration changes to your webserver.  Just put the file in the directory and link to it.  It will automaticly play in the user's browser.  There is one consideration however.  Some flash programs take a while to load.  You may want to have the webpage display some kind of a "Loading, please wait..." screen while the flash is coming up.  If you link just to the flash program, the user may not think it's working correctly since it is taking so long to come up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 11998295
Thank you
0