Solved

apache version issues

Posted on 2004-09-07
30
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
i used to run version 1.3.9 of apache never ever did i have issues

I since upgraded my machine to version 2 and since then i've had issues with the httpd locking up ?
I know it might be a hardware issue more then a apache problem, but i was wondering HAS ANYONE HAD ANY ISSUES HOSTING WITH VERION 2 ????
AS FAR AS STOPPING AND NEEDING RESTARTING OR ANYTHING ELSE AT ALL ?



\Server version: Apache/2.0.40
Server built:   Feb 25 2003 05:01:56
Server's Module Magic Number: 20020628:0
Architecture:   32-bit
Server compiled with....
 -D APACHE_MPM_DIR="server/mpm/prefork"
 -D APR_HAS_SENDFILE
 -D APR_HAS_MMAP
 -D APR_HAVE_IPV6
 -D APR_USE_SYSVSEM_SERIALIZE
 -D APR_USE_PTHREAD_SERIALIZE
 -D SINGLE_LISTEN_UNSERIALIZED_ACCEPT
 -D APR_HAS_OTHER_CHILD
 -D AP_HAVE_RELIABLE_PIPED_LOGS
 -D HTTPD_ROOT="/etc/httpd"
 -D SUEXEC_BIN="/usr/sbin/suexec"
 -D DEFAULT_PIDLOG="logs/httpd.pid"
 -D DEFAULT_SCOREBOARD="logs/apache_runtime_status"
 -D DEFAULT_LOCKFILE="logs/accept.lock"
 -D DEFAULT_ERRORLOG="logs/error_log"
 -D AP_TYPES_CONFIG_FILE="conf/mime.types"
 -D SERVER_CONFIG_FILE="conf/httpd.conf"
0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
  • 14
  • 12
  • 3
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11998988
What PLATFORM? Yes, we can see its a 32-bit *NIX...which one?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 11999118
looks like RH (just a guess!).

:)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11999207
And its a reasonable guess, and probably right, but that still doesn't tell us if its Fedora Core 2 or Red Hat 7.1.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 11999334
PsiCop,

I would thing Rh7.1 or earlier.  Fedora will definitely come with Apache2.

>> I since upgraded my machine to version 2

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11999358
OK. 7.0? 7.1? 7.2 Something earlier? FC where he didn't install Apache 2 but instead deliberately backrevved to Apache v1.3 and has now upgraded?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 11999409
let's just wait for aot2002 to get back!.

*yawn* way past my bedtime now...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 11999829
ok sorry about that i forget the details cause i already know what is in it.
its REDHAT 9

im now installing fedora core 2 with apache from the install and its version 2 also
I just dont want to get all and all setup and begin to have the same issues with apache with version 2
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12000053
I'm running 2.0.49 on Solaris v8 and doing name-based virtual hosting without any problems. No lockups.

Can you be more descriptive when you say "lock up"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12000572
well more it stops working and i have to restart the server
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12001553
did you check upgrading from 1.3 to 2.0 document ?
http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/upgrading.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12017396
Are you able to do ./apachectl restart to restart it, or do you have to manually kill the Apache processes, or do you have to cycle the whole box?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12044069
did you check upgrading from 1.3 to 2.0 document ?

Is wasnt an upgrade but no i didnt check it does it contain info of differences i assume ?


Psi cop

ok good point when i do a restart with it i get the
service httpd restart

Apache Stopped [failed]
Apache Started [OK]

it looks as though it wasnt running ?
could somehow it of crashed on its own ?

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12044137
If stopping Apache failed, its usually because it wasn't running in the first place. It be interesting to check the Apache logs and see if its panicking and exiting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12044237
what should i grep as it is quite large
grep -i ???? httpd.log

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12044355
Actually, if it did panic and exit, the log would have ended. So try --> tail -20l httpd.log and look at the last few entries. Same thing for the error log, if you have configured that for a separate log. Also, any serious program failure like that would hopefully be recorded in the system log (/var/adm/syslog ?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12044386
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:50 2004] [warn] child process 2220 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:50 2004] [warn] child process 2221 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:50 2004] [warn] child process 2222 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:50 2004] [warn] child process 2246 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:50 2004] [warn] child process 2273 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:50 2004] [warn] child process 2421 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:50 2004] [warn] child process 3071 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:50 2004] [warn] child process 4197 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:51 2004] [warn] child process 2219 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:51 2004] [warn] child process 2220 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:51 2004] [warn] child process 2221 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:51 2004] [warn] child process 2222 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:51 2004] [warn] child process 2246 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:51 2004] [warn] child process 2273 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:51 2004] [warn] child process 2421 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:51 2004] [warn] child process 3071 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:51 2004] [warn] child process 4197 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:58 2004] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:58 2004] [notice] Digest: done
[Mon Sep 13 07:19:59 2004] [notice] Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux) configured -- resuming normal operations
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12044518
Ah. Yes, I wasn't clear, was I? You'd need to do the "tail" command following an incident where Apache terminated/hung. If you don't want to wait, then I would look thru the file for the "[notice] Digest:" string, which is evidently what appears in the log when Apache starts. Immediately *above* that in the log file should be entries concerning how Apache EXITED.

So, open it up in some editor (nano would be good, if you have it) and search for --> [notice] Digest

I'd use that rather than grep because you want to see log entries in the general vicinity of that event, and grep will just pull up the lines that appears on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12044572
[Sun Sep 12 07:20:39 2004] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Sun Sep 12 07:20:44 2004] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Sun Sep 12 07:20:44 2004] [notice] Digest: done
[Sun Sep 12 15:23:54 2004] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Sun Sep 12 15:26:02 2004] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Sun Sep 12 15:26:02 2004] [notice] Digest: done
[Sun Sep 12 15:26:03 2004] [notice] Apache/2.0.40 (Red Hat Linux) configured -- resuming normal operations



this is it ? not very descriptive
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12044639
Hmmm....go back a bit further, please. We're looking for *error* messages. "notice" is normal operations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12044864
[Sun Sep 12 07:20:29 2004] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart
I dont ever use SIGHUP i always use restart is this a security issue? just wondering ?

[Thu Sep 09 20:16:21 2004] [error] [client 64.140.49.*] File does not exist: /var/www/html/*/robots.txt

the only thing is the above error ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12045112
SIGHUP is shorthand for "Signal - Hangup". Other similar signals are SIGKILL and SIGTERM. To see a list of signals your machine supports, enter --> man kill

SIGHUP is typically sent to Apache (or most programs) in order to get it to re-read its configuration file. I believe the "apachectl restart" script uses the SIGHUP signal. I don't have an *NIX Apache handy to check (where I am right now we run Apache on NetWare).

No, the "File does not exist" merely says some search engine was spidering your part of the web and looking for a "robots.txt" file to tell it what it is and is not allowed to index. I don't think it has anything to do with Apache hanging.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12045589
humm where else could i look for the reason ?
where would it contain issues for failure ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12045692
Anything in syslog? Looks like the Apache logs are a bust.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12045792
can you be more specific on the file name ?

[root@LOCALHOST log]# find / -name syslog
/var/lock/subsys/syslog
/etc/sysconfig/syslog
/etc/rc.d/init.d/syslog
/etc/logrotate.d/syslog
/etc/webmin/syslog
/root/webmin-1.130/syslog
/root/webmin-1.130/caldera/syslog
/root/webmin-1.130/mscstyle3/syslog
/usr/libexec/webmin/caldera/syslog
/usr/libexec/webmin/mscstyle3/syslog
/usr/libexec/webmin/syslog
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12045867
Good question. In the Solaris world, what I'm thinking of resides at /var/log/syslog

I suspect at least some of those files you found are the syslog daemon configuration files. Try --> man syslogd

And see if that tells you the default location of the actual log file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12046100
http://www.redhat.com/archives/redhat-list/2003-October/msg02548.html

this helped me find the file its located at /var/log/messages
btw im using RH9

ok so its quite large i get alot of lame server messages which i know are nothing to worry about .
i grepped out the named and lame server messages hope u are on to this ive been trying to fix it for a month



(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:35 mydomain kernel: Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:35 mydomain kernel: FDC 0 is a post-1991 82077
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:36 mydomain kernel: NET4: Frame Diverter 0.46
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:36 mydomain apmd[2042]: Charge: * * * (-1% unknown)
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:36 mydomain kernel: RAMDISK driver initialized: 16 RAM disks of 4096K size 1024 blocksize
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:36 mydomain kernel: Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 7.00beta-2.4
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:36 mydomain kernel: ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:36 mydomain kernel: PIIX4: IDE controller at PCI slot 00:07.1
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:36 mydomain kernel: PIIX4: chipset revision 1
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:36 mydomain kernel: PIIX4: not 100%% native mode: will probe irqs later
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:36 mydomain kernel:     ide0: BM-DMA at 0xffa0-0xffa7, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:pio
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel:     ide1: BM-DMA at 0xffa8-0xffaf, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:pio
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel: hda: HL-DT-ST GCE-8320B, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel: hdc: QUANTUM FIREBALL EX6.4A, ATA DISK drive
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel: blk: queue c0394900, I/O limit 4095Mb (mask 0xffffffff)
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel: ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel: ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel: hdc: host protected area => 1
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel: hdc: 12594960 sectors (6449 MB) w/418KiB Cache, CHS=13328/15/63, UDMA(33)
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel: ide-floppy driver 0.99.newide
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:37 mydomain kernel: Partition check:
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:38 mydomain kernel:  hdc: [PTBL] [784/255/63] hdc1 hdc2 hdc3
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:38 mydomain kernel: ide-floppy driver 0.99.newide
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:38 mydomain kernel: md: md driver 0.90.0 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MD_SB_DISKS=27
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:38 mydomain kernel: md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:38 mydomain kernel: md: autorun ...
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:38 mydomain kernel: md: ... autorun DONE.
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:38 mydomain kernel: NET4: Linux TCP/IP 1.0 for NET4.0
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:38 mydomain kernel: IP Protocols: ICMP, UDP, TCP, IGMP
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:39 mydomain kernel: IP: routing cache hash table of 1024 buckets, 8Kbytes
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:39 mydomain kernel: TCP: Hash tables configured (established 16384 bind 32768)
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:39 mydomain kernel: Linux IP multicast router 0.06 plus PIM-SM
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:39 mydomain kernel: NET4: Unix domain sockets 1.0/SMP for Linux NET4.0.
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:39 mydomain kernel: RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:39 mydomain kernel: Freeing initrd memory: 142k freed
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:39 mydomain kernel: VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:40 mydomain kernel: Journalled Block Device driver loaded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:40 mydomain sshd:  succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:40 mydomain kernel: kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:40 mydomain kernel: EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:40 mydomain kernel: Freeing unused kernel memory: 116k freed
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:41 mydomain kernel: usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:41 mydomain xinetd[2082]: missing service keyword [line=15]
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:41 mydomain kernel: usb.c: registered new driver hub
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:41 mydomain kernel: usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.275 $ time 09:44:11 Feb 27 2003
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: PCI: Found IRQ 11 for device 00:07.2
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0xef80, IRQ 11
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: hub.c: USB hub found
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: hub.c: 2 ports detected
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: usb-uhci.c: v1.275:USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: usb.c: registered new driver hiddev
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: usb.c: registered new driver hid
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: hid-core.c: v1.8.1 Andreas Gal, Vojtech Pavlik <vojtech@suse.cz>
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: hid-core.c: USB HID support drivers
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:42 mydomain kernel: mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: hub.c: new USB device 00:07.2-1, assigned address 2
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: input0: USB HID v1.10 Keyboard [Logitech Logitech USB Keyboard] on usb1:2.0
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: input1: USB HID v1.10 Pointer [Logitech Logitech USB Keyboard] on usb1:2.1
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on ide1(22,2), internal journal
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: Adding Swap: 321292k swap-space (priority -1)
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.19, 19 August 2002 on ide1(22,1), internal journal
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: 8139too Fast Ethernet driver 0.9.26
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:43 mydomain kernel: PCI: Found IRQ 9 for device 00:0d.0
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:44 mydomain kernel: PCI: Sharing IRQ 9 with 01:00.0
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:44 mydomain kernel: eth0: RealTek RTL8139 Fast Ethernet at 0xca88fc00, 00:00:c5:5a:37:df, IRQ 9
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:44 mydomain kernel: eth0: Setting 100mbps full-duplex based on auto-negotiated partner ability 45e1.
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:44 mydomain kernel: ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:44 mydomain xinetd: xinetd startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:44 mydomain vsftpd: true startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:47 mydomain mysqld: Starting MySQL:  succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:50 mydomain xinetd[2082]: xinetd Version 2.3.10 started with libwrap options compiled in.
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:50 mydomain xinetd[2082]: Started working: 4 available services
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:52 mydomain sendmail: sendmail startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:52 mydomain sendmail: sm-client startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:57 mydomain httpd: httpd startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:25:58 mydomain crond: crond startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:26:01 mydomain xfs: xfs startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:26:02 mydomain xfs: ignoring font path element /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic (unreadable)
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:26:03 mydomain smb: smbd startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:26:03 mydomain smb: nmbd startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:26:03 mydomain anacron: anacron startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:26:04 mydomain atd: atd startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:26:06 mydomain rc: Starting webmin:  succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:29:29 mydomain sshd(pam_unix)[2276]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:31:41 mydomain sendmail: sendmail shutdown succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:31:41 mydomain sendmail: sm-client shutdown succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:31:41 mydomain sendmail: sendmail startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:31:41 mydomain sendmail: sm-client startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:38:42 mydomain sshd(pam_unix)[2276]: session closed for user root
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 15:40:55 mydomain sshd(pam_unix)[2500]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)
(standard input):messages:Sep 12 16:07:21 mydomain sshd(pam_unix)[2500]: session closed for user root
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 03:06:14 mydomain last message repeated 3 times
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 07:19:54 mydomain httpd: httpd shutdown succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 07:19:57 mydomain httpd: httpd startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 10:48:51 mydomain sshd(pam_unix)[7846]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 10:50:48 mydomain sendmail: sendmail shutdown succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 10:50:48 mydomain sendmail: sm-client shutdown succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 10:50:49 mydomain sendmail: sendmail startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 10:50:49 mydomain sendmail: sm-client startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 10:51:18 mydomain sendmail: sendmail shutdown succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 10:51:19 mydomain sendmail: sm-client shutdown succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 10:51:19 mydomain sendmail: sendmail startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 10:51:19 mydomain sendmail: sm-client startup succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 11:08:05 mydomain httpd: httpd shutdown succeeded
(standard input):messages:Sep 13 11:08:11 mydomain httpd: httpd startup succeeded
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12046143
Well, you need to put this in context. These messages cover 9/12-9/13. When *exactly* did Apache hang? You need to look at the messages from that timeperiod.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12046372
well all the time actually !
quite a few times ive restarted it if i login just to make sure it doesnt hang up on its own and i get angry at it .
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 125 total points
ID: 12046479
Well, ya don't wanna do that. Stop Apache, clean out the logs, start it, an let it run until the problem re-appears. The examine the logs for the time at which the problem resurfaced. You may wanna go into httpd.conf and increase the logging level. But we can't get meaningful info from the logs unless we know WHEN the event occurred.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 12046697
ok i will do so im sure it wont take long to get more info and when i find out i will post the results in a new question with a link to here.

0