Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HKEU-USERS\S-1-...............\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\internet settings\zones\0

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
what is the meaning of the value 1004 under the key above? I got a missing value'/incorrect data warning from spyhunter and I saw that under zones 1, 2, 3 and 4 this value is a REGDWORD with values either 1 or 3; under zone 0 it isa REG_SZ with no value.
0
Comment
Question by:Tulipa
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 920 total points
ID: 11998331
Hi
It relates to download unsigned active x controls - usually value is 0 (ie don't download them)
How can I manage Internet Explorer Security Zones via the registry?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5100/rh5130.htm

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1080 total points
ID: 11998377
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5100/rh5130.htm gives further explanation, although if the type has changed, you might suspect some outside tampering.  Have you updated the AV software, and S&D and re-run it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tulipa
ID: 12009772
thanks to both; I did not split equally cause value 0 is ALLOW DOWNLOAD....
0