Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-mail a password expiration notice

Posted on 2004-09-07
14
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am looking for a way to email users when their passwords are about to expire. I am guessing that this would need to be done by use of a script. Since I am a newbie to scripting it would have to be simple script or a script with descriptive instructions on how to edit it, if necessary. Most copy and paste scripts that I have found expect you to know something about scripting to make the proper edits.

We are a Windows 2000 AD domain.

We have a GPO setup to force password changes every 45 days and warn you within 7 days of expiration.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmurfmis
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 11998554
I am guessing that these are remote users and that the defult warning is working but you wish to use this for non-microsoft clients or POP accounts?

Let me know this and I will look and see if I can find one I wrote for this already.

kelo501
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 11998701
read this artical,
It is not a solution to your question but good addtional reading.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327134
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 11998820
here you go, use PEWA, it comes in the exchange 2000 ressource kit.. also works with exchange 2000/2003

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q221/9/77.ASP&NoWebContent=1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11998839
from http://expertanswercenter.techtarget.com/eac/knowledgebaseAnswer/0,295199,sid63_gci988458,00.html

The Password Expiry Warning Application (PEWA) is a command-line application that can be used to let Exchange 2000 users know that their password will expire in seven days. PEWA exists because down-level operating systems that use the NetWare "Netx" redirector, as well as Macintosh-based clients, do not receive password expiration warnings from Active Directory domain controllers.
Technically, PEWA is not supported by Microsoft PSS, as it is a Resource Kit tool. PSS engineers will give you their "best effort" if you encounter problems with this tool.

After looking into this, I've found that PEWA should work on Exchange 2003. I do not know if Microsoft has tested against Exchange 2003, but since the tool really just does a MAPI logon, and since that function has been relatively unchanged since Exchange 4.0, you should be able to use it without any problems.

One last word of caution, though. I happened to be the co-author of the Exchange 2003 Resource Kit (which is currently under development). PEWA is not on the list of tools to include so it will likely not be included in the Exchange 2003 Resource Kit.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 11999011
Yan,

That would be the answer can that tool be downloaded?

kelo501
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11999022
You have to buy the exchange 2000 ressource kit..

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0735610177/104-6325608-7924712?v=glance

Cheap for all the tools that are in there.. it's an investment for 46$ :) I was never able to find it anywhere for download.. so I bought it..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 11999133
Thank You
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11999624
Can I have my points please ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurfmis
ID: 11999750
I am still testing weather or not this is what I want
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 11999786
Yan Weast,

I grabed it off the MSDN RK and it works perfect.   I will be sure to use it now myself.
thanks you for the knowledge.
kelo501
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11999791
The only other way to do this would be to program a custom script... Takes a while to do, you have to do research, so it will be more expensive.. and you'll have less in the end..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurfmis
ID: 12000207
I know it can be done via a script and I am sure someone out there has one.

This may be what I need though, but I am getting the following error when I run it and I am not sure why. I have the profile setup, though this is a Outlook 2003 client, I don't know if its compatible or not

Here is the error I am getting....

MAPI error 8004010f occurred. Mail will not be sent to:
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12000286
you have to set it up on the exchange serve..

From a newsgroup post:

"I installed it on the Exchange Server, and setup a scheduled task to run
every night.  The scheduled task uses the command line options specified in
article.  The task must access all of the Active Directory accounts, so it
is best to setup to login as a user who has full permissions to read the
Active Directory database.  (an account with Domain Admin or Exchange Admin
rights should work)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurfmis
ID: 12001284
I got it to work finally. This program requires a ton of permissions. geez

But it works pretty well.

But I also got this script to work from JSI FAQ.
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7900/rh7955.htm

This script is great because it informs the user of the exact day to which the password is set to expire

Thanks for your help

0