Solved

OCR/OS 10.3.x/scanner compatibility

Posted on 2004-09-07
7
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
We are on OS 10.3.5.  Is there any OCR software out there that will recognize the scanner driver in this version of the OS? Or are there any recommended scanners that have current drivers supporting this version of the OS?  OmniPagePro X from ScanSoft does not do it.  In other words, what combination of OCR software & scanner will work in OS 10.3.5?
0
Comment
Question by:ravenbio
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 11998744
Off hand im not sure.  i would have reccomended Omnipage Pro.   Are you saying Omnipage Pro is not compatible with 10.3.x? Try some of these at the link below.

http://www.versiontracker.com/php/search.php?mode=basic&action=search&str=ocr&plt%5B%5D=macosx&jumptoCat=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenbio
ID: 12001973
The people at Scansoft (publishers of OmnipagePro X) recommend scanning in another application and then bringing it into OmniPagePro X, as they claim that the current version of the software only suppports 10.1.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12002033
The OCR results will be terrible using that method. Youre scanning to a TIFF then dumping that on OmniPage. Some of the other OCR options njxbean posted will be better.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:ravenbio
ID: 12002153
Yes, I agree the workaround is not acceptable.  I have had experience with ReadIris Pro (the Business Card Reader version), but know nothing of the others in the Version Tracker link.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12005385
How about ABBYY Finereader for Mac:

http://www.abbyy.com/macfinereader/

Is bundled with Epson scanners so I'm not sure if it'll support your scanner - I'd be surprised if it didn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenbio
ID: 12022936
Unfortunately ABBYY Finereader for Mac only works in the OS X Classic environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 250 total points
ID: 12024654
Ah. My bad - apologies for not checking the specs! How about ReadIris Pro which comes bundled with HP scanners?

http://www.irislink.com/opt/uk/products/readiris/mac/index.html
0