Solved

Effects of running forestprep and domainprep

Posted on 2004-09-07
3
889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can someone tell me what effect running forestprep and domainprep will have on our network?  Will netwok access be down or will users still be able to funtion with this happening in the background?  Will our old email system (Exchange 5.5) still function while this is running or will it be down?  I'm trying to determine when the best time to run this will be.

Thanks for any help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:turtletrax
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
Comment Utility
Hi turtletrax,

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/maintain/preputil.mspx has loads of info, but the forestprep uses most network resources as it adds loads to the schema.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
Comment Utility
running the 2 apps will upgrade the AD schema with new objects and attributes for Exchange 2003, this will allow a 2K DC to offer more features and security that Exchange 2k3 has to offer, you should be able to run it during the day if you want, but I would recommend that if at all possible and definately the prefered time would be after hours, the process should not take too long.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

Make sure you are Enterprise Admin and Schema Admin - you'll want to make sure you run domain prep on any domain where Exchange will reside.

Forest Prep basically extends the schema and will add the Exchange attributes to the forest.
You'll also be able to specify the admin/service account which has Full Exchange Administrator role.
You can create a new org or join an existing ... this is important depending on which method you are using to migrate.

Domain prep should be run on any domain that houses exchange servers or recipients ...

Domain prep basically prepares the domains and creates two required groups -
• Exchange Domain Servers Group
• Exchange Enterprise Servers Group

Membership of these groups is managed by AD ... your exchange servers will automatically become a member of these groups once the install is complete. You should never manually modify these groups (at least not any reason that I am aware of) ...
 
You need to make sure you allow enough time for replication to complete before running Domain Prep ... or your exchange installation will fail ...

Neither utility should have a negative impact if run and configured properly ... given the implications, I would wait until after hours to reduce network traffic ..
0