Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Close and delete database from workspace in lotusscript

Posted on 2004-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
From an action button on a form in my first database, I open another form in another database in the workspace. The last thing I want to do in the action button is to close the first database so it is removed from the workspace. This way when I close the second database, I don't want to see the first database.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bobdraz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 11999108
This formula deletes icon from the workspace

@Command([AddDatabase]; "server":"dbpath");
@Command([WindowWorkspace]);
@PostedCommand([FileDatabaseRemove]);


~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdraz
ID: 11999153
I need the solution in lotusscript. My action button is in lotusscript.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11999198
bobdraz,
How do you open the form ? Is it precomposed or a new form ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11999214
No can do in LotusScript... and also, the @Command version still asks the user to confirm.

There is a company that sells a tool that claims it can modify user workspaces, never tried it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdraz
ID: 11999550
Thanks alot for the help. I was pretty sure this couldn't be done. My client really wanted this feature, but before I said no, I just wanted to make sure.

Thanks again
0