Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Swapping HD into new PC

Posted on 2004-09-07
11
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am upgrading my Compaq 266 mHz to a Compaq 500 mHz machine.  Can I just swap out the HD, CD burner, and video card into new machine without re-installing anything?
0
Comment
Question by:networth10
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 420 total points
ID: 11999119
if its windows 98 then yes though it will ask for drivers

if its windows 2000 probably not :(

same for XP though its more resliant that 2000
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 420 total points
ID: 11999125
Hello networth10 =)

What OS are u using right now on ur hard drive ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:networth10
ID: 11999694
I have Windows XP home installed also a bunch of digital software.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 420 total points
ID: 11999719
ok then u can have a look here, if u have the courage to do this all ;-)

How to Move a Windows XP Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;nl;314070


otherwise a Repair is always the Most easy and secure way :)

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315341

Or this site explains a Repair with pics: (Click on How To Run a Repair Install)
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

Good Luck =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:networth10
ID: 12001477
Looks like it would be simplest and safest to just back up my data and reformat and install XP on it once I get it into the new machine.  The new machine only has a 6 gig HD and my current one is 30 gig.  Just a big pain in the keister, darn!  I was hoping for a simple way out.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 420 total points
ID: 12001497
a Repair will also do the job for u,,, but if u are ready to format and fresh install.... its totally ur choice =)

!! Good Luck !!
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 420 total points
ID: 12001752
A repair will probably work for you as it refreshes the HAL (hardware extraction layer) that sits between XP and the hardware - this is what would fail if you just plugged it in and booted up.

Like I said XP is a lot more resiliant (for a version of NT) but to be honest If you do a fresh install - you wont be carrying over any baggage thats hanging around from uninstalled programs and junk that breeds in the registry.

if youve got the time and backup media, do a fresh install and restore your stuff
dont forget your favourites folder! I made that mistake many moons ago :(

you can bend XP a long way - but like anything else the more you bend it the more likely it is to break.

regards
PL
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bobo_tech
bobo_tech earned 160 total points
ID: 12002876
You know, he is moivng from a 266 p2 to a 500mhz p3.  They both will have the slot motherboards (most likely) and there is a good chance the motherboards are the same chipset.  I would go ahead and put the hard drive in the new machine and see if it just boots up.  It iwll most likely discovber a bunch of new hardware but I'm betting that with the simliarlity of the cpu's and the boards/chipsets, that it will just work.

They are probably stil lboth BX chipsets.  or at worst, the 266 is a LX and the 500 is a BX but i have put hdd's from LX boards onto BX boards and they do work.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bobo_tech
bobo_tech earned 160 total points
ID: 12002885
One more note, he is using the same video card which means that is one less issue that might cause problems.  Also, i sure had a ton of mispellings in my last post.  Sorry about that.  My mind types faster than my fingers.

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12008177
ThanQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:networth10
ID: 12036822
Just an FYI- I decided to drop in the new hardware for kicks without a new install or repair and guess what-it worked.  XP updated everything and everything is working like cake and pie.  Only one problem and that was with activation.  Since the old PC crashed way too much I have "overdrawn" on my activations.  I need to call MS-don't see it being a big deal just way to lose some time.

Thanks for all the help!
0