?
Solved

Win2k Freezes momentarily when I run applications

Posted on 2004-09-07
26
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Some applications in Win2k freeze momentarily when I run them

As the title says, when I run some apps like Irfanview or Winamp, they just stay still and don't respond for even

minutes, and then de-freeze and work as if nothing happened. The situation doesn't occur only at the apps' startup,

but unpredictably. This happens since I re-installed the PC from zero, including HD formatting. Before the reinstall this never occured. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RomeoVF
  • 10
  • 10
  • 6
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11999522
Can you post a list of running processes here, from task manager. In addition, download Process Explorer from www.sysinternals.com, run the program, play with it for a bit, and then leave it running, after it comes out of a freeze see if you can narrow down any arrant processes.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12000333

Here's the list

"i_view32.exe" and "winamp.exe" are the ones that get stuck.

CSRSS.exe
explorer.exe
i_view32.exe
IEXPLORE.exe
inetinfo.exe
InoRpc.exe
InoRT.exe
InoTask.exe
LSASS.exe
MAPISP32.exe
MDM.exe
MMKeybd.exe
mspmspsv.exe
mstask.exe
Nhksrv.exe
OSD.exe
OUTLOOK.exe
Realmon.exe
regsvc.exe
SERVICES.exe
SMSS.exe
spoolsv.exe
sqlmangr.exe
sqlservr.exe
stisvc.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
System
System Idle Process
TASKMGR.exe
winamp.exe
WINLOGON.exe
WinMgmt.exe

I ran the Process Explorer and selected one of the two frozen processes but I'm not sure about what to look for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12000570
Is this a Dell computer? What is the make and model and did you use the CD that came with it to reinstall the system?

J
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12001239
one other item to look at as you are noticing the problem when primarily opening programs is the memory usage. If you open up the "Task Manager" and click on the performance tab, what does it show here for available memory? Also, what does it say your Mem Usage is (lower right)? As you are running SQL Server on the PC, I would recommend having at least 512 MB of RAM In the PC. The issues you are describing sounds like a memory issue that occurs when you are using a large amount of Paging Memory (the fake memory Microsoft trieds to use HD Space for). When you get close to using all of your Page File, you will notice drastic hits to the performance of the PC as it is trying to use the disk space allocated for Paging along with doing the normal read/writes to the HD....

0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12008016
Yeap, it's a Dell Optiplex GX-240 with 256mb of RAM and I installed it with the original CD it came with. It has a 40gb HD but I formatted it in three partitions of 20, 10 & 10 with the first one being the one where I installed Win2k.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12008362
It does look like it is taxed quite heavily, and the antivirus has a tendency to run in near real-time, as well as the RealMon. Automated processes like RealMon, Antivirus and Outlook, all startup functions to check for updates, new mail etc... that could cause a machine to slow down while they occur. Revelation is correct, please post the memory and processor utilization you see under the Performance tab in the Task Manager.

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12009874
At this moment when the same apps are open but there are no activity by me, the numbers are these:

Processor Usage: 2%
Memory Usage: 245,328

Totals
Identifiers 8230
Subprocesses 409
Processes 41

Physical Memory (KB)
Total 261,136
Available 95,052
System Cache 128,572

Transactions (KB)
Total 245,316
Limit 632,356
Max 359,516

Core Memory (KB)
Total 75,652
Paged 60,180
Non Paged 15,472
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12009952
Well, without any other information, I would think that IrfanView and WinAmp, both do the same thing. One expands a highly compressed graphics file (jpg,bmp etc.) and the other expands a highly compresses music file (wma,mp3). Both of those processes require memory and processor. Opening the file is especially intensive. Does this occur when you start the program? or when you are opening files?

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12010479
With Winamp:
I open the program, which already has a playlist loaded. I start the player and, in some songs (the same ones everytime plus some other impredictable ones) it stays still for a minute or more and then it stars playing the song normally. If after this I stop the player and re-start the song or if I jump to another song and then return to que first song It doesn't freezes.

With Irfanview:
I open the program and it freezes once but you can't say for sure when. It is almost sure that it will happen when you open and try to scroll or resize the image, but it has happened on the open dialog, the save dialog, at resizing the main window, etc. even if there is no image loaded yet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12011856
based on what I am seeing, this is an issue with memory.... I would try disabling SQL server under your services and see if that free's up some memory...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12015669
Yeam thats what I was trying to lead to, memory. Additionally, if the workstation has had or does have any external drives, remote connections, mapped drives etc, that can cause this to occur during file dialogs. I would expect that you are swapping to the disk, becuase of memory. Have you made any changes to the Swap File settings? or left it at default? Does the disk drive show alot of activity during the intermittent freezes?

J
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12016830
I noticed your system cache is set at 128 MB, general rule of thumb for setting that is 1.5x's the actual physical memory. To follow this rule of thumb, you should have it set to 384 MB of RAM... try adjusting this and see if that helps things a little bit. Depending on the type of memory that your PC is using, most memory is realatively cheap right now and you can easily add a stick of memory (www.crucial.com) and this should resolve the issue for you....
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12018479
When the applications freeze there is no hard drive activity and there is no cpu activity for the applicacion's process. Menawhile I can work with excel or any other app, but the one that gets frozen stays as "non responding" and can't be used.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12018519
Hmm... that sounds like the applications may be trying to access the Internet or they may be butting heads with something else... does the IrfanView and WinAmp, access the internet for ads, or updates, CDDB etc?

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12018912
Another thing: It can happen even if i've just logon and the frozen app is the only one running.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12019148
When you open explorer, and look at drives on the right hand side, do you have any X's on a drive, are there any network locations listed there?

J
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 60 total points
ID: 12020822
As I said before, you have alot open that is running in the background... (ie SQL Server). You need to turn off the TSR services that are running in the background to free up the memory even if you only have WinAmp or Irfanview open as those programs are running in the background and still chewing up the memory...The symptoms you are describing are classic symptoms of low system resources (trust me, I get the same thing on my work computer all the time, same setup)... try turning off the services that you are not using or set them to manual....
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12033075
Answering jdeclue: Yes, I have two network folders mapped as drives on My PC.

Answering RevelationCS: I will try to turn off SQL and the E-Trust AV RealTime Monitor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12043143
WHat are the mappings for? Can you remove the mappings (right-click and delete), and see if the problem goes away? Or are these mapped to the location of your MP3 and graphics files?

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12045343
Nope, I need the mapped network drives for doing my job.
I closed the antivirus and exit the sqlserver service and It keeps happening, but less often. Plus, another person have just told me the same thing about RAM and low resources. So, additional RAM will solve my problem I think...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12045374
Cool, let us know what happens after you add the memory!

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12045548
Ok.

Should I assign the points at this moment or after I buy the memory? That could take at least a week...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12046046
You can assign the points to RevelationCS. If you still have issues you can open a new question, or post back here, and we will see it.

J
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12046173
assigning the points is up to you Romeo... If you would like to hold off till next week when you get the RAM, then feel free to do so, however, don't forget about us after you purchase the RAM! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RomeoVF
ID: 12047729
I've assigned the points, since I think RevelationCS is right about the cause and possible solution of the problem. However, if after the memory upgrade the problem persists, I'll be back.

Thanks to all of us for your attention =)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12048177
was a pleasure to assist....
0